About.com Health
https://www.verywellhealth.com/
DotDash.com
A gateway to articles on a vast, variety of health topics. Wellness topics
include family fitness, weight loss, yoga and a whole lot more. A Medical
Review Board of physicians and other experts supervises all of About.com's
health-related articles.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Consumer Reports Food
http://www.consumerreports.org
Consumers' Union
Articles on nutrition, food safety, weight loss, and reviews of food related
appliances are all available at this site. Because Consumer Reports is a
copyrighted magazine, not all the articles are completely full text and some
lack a lot of detail.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Division of Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity
https://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/
dnpao/index.html
Centers for Disease Control
Articles and statistics on everything from breast feeding, to obesity, to safe
and effective exercise. There are maps of the prevalence of obesity in the
United States, a body mass index calculator, and more special features hidden
throughout this large site.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Healthy Lifestyle -- Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/
healthy-lifestyle
HealthyLivingIndex
Mayo Clinic
Features articles by Mayo Clinic staff on weight loss, nutrition, exercise,
stress reduction, and more. There are also recipes as well.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Let's Move
http://www.letsmove.gov/
United States Department of Agriculture
Articles and fact sheets to help families become more fit and to help families,
schools, and communities, improve children's health habits and reduce their
weight.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
The President's Council on Physical Fitness, Sport, and Nutrition
http://www.fitness.gov/
This is the organization that devised and supervised those humiliating tests in
physical education. They are still in business attempting to improve the
fitness of America's youth with a more equitable system of incentives, and
rewards for adopting a healthy lifestyle.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Wellness and Lifestyle -- MedlinePlus
https://medlineplus.gov/
wellnessandlifestyle.html
National Library of Medicine
Articles hide under broad headings. Each article includes links to more
specialized articles, and topics covered include: nutrition, weight loss,
medically prescribed diets, exercise, fitness, and more.
Click on any of the thumbnail images below to see a full size image. Full size images pop up in another window.
To see other displays stop by the DISPLAY ARCHIVE
|
This display gives you the power of knowledge to help keep your New Year's Resolution with books, web sites, and videos about food, fitness, weight loss, and general wellness. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dahlstrom, Carol Field, Elzabeth Burnley Dahlstrom, and Marcia Shultz
Dahlstrom. Gluten-free
Made Simple: Easy Everyday Meals that Everyone can Enjoy. New York: St.
Martin's Griffin, 2011.
Call Number: RM237.86 .D34 2011
Most families with a member with Celiac disease struggle to get food on the
table that everyone can enjoy. This easy-to-use cookbook focuses on creating
simple and tasty recipes with a minimum of stress.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Goodman, Myra et. al.
The Earthbound Cook: 250 Recipes for Delicious Food and a Healthy Planet. New
York: Workman Pub., 2010.
Call Number: TX741 .G663 2010
Offers 250 nutritious recipes that are based on clean eating and the health of
the planet, with recommendations for ingredients, cooking techniques, and
equipment, and advice on how to be environmentally conscious in the kitchen.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Harding, Kate and Marianne Kirby.
Lessons from the Fat-o-Sphere: Quit Dieting and Declare a Truce with your
Body. New York: Perigee Book, 2009.
Call Number: RA776.95 .H37 2009
The bad news: there probably isn’t a thin person inside you waiting to get
out. But there just might be a happy, confident, awesome fat person in there –
and this book will help you find her.
Source: http://www.fatosphere.com
Karas, Jim,
The Cardio-free Diet. New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2007.
Call Number: RM222.2 .K3372 2007
Cardiovascular workouts burn far fewer calories than you think. And the more
cardio you do, the hungrier you feel. The Cardio-Free Diet is a four-phase
program that emphasizes strength training to boost your metabolism; build lean,
sexy muscles; and achieve all the same heart-healthy benefits of cardio. With
just twenty minutes a day, three days a week, you can look and feel noticeably
leaner, stronger, and younger. Provides recipes, detailed shopping lists, a
variety of daily menus, and helpful tips on how to maintain your diet when
eating out or ordering in.
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Neporent, Liz and Suzanne Schlosberg.
The Fat-Free Truth: 239 Real Answers to Fitness and Weight-Loss Questions
You Wonder About Most. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005.
Call Number: RM222.2 .N46 2005
In The Fat-Free Truth, Liz Neporent and Suzanne Schlosberg cut through
the noise, synthesize the literature, and get to the truth by providing 239
accurate, straight-shooting answers to America’s most pressing fitness and
weight-loss questions.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Nestle, Marion.
What to Eat. New York: North Point Press, 2006.
Call Number: RA784 .N46 2006
Demystifies the process of making informed and responsible food choices,
covering each section of a supermarket while addressing such topics as food
labels, industry politics, and environmental concerns.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Romanoff, Jim.
. The Eating Well Healthy in a Hurry Cookbook: 150 Delicious Recipes for
Simple, Everyday Suppers in 45 Minutes or Less. Woodstock, VT: Countryman
Press, 2006.
Call Number: RA784 .E1655 2006
Healthy in a Hurry offers the ultimate answer to the perennial weeknight
question of "What's for dinner?" With hundreds of quick and flavorful
main-course recipes, it promises to become an everyday cooking tool for those
who want to get a healthy, delicious meal on the table both swiftly and simply.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Warshaw, Hope S.
Eat Out, Eat Right: The Guide to Healthier Restaurant Eating. Chicago:
Surrey Books, 2008.
Call Number: RA784 .W364 2008
Guide to healthy restaurant dining. Third edition provides updated guidelines
for making healthier menu choices from a wide variety of foods and cuisines.
Includes sample menus, nutritional charts, and diabetic exchanges.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Weil, Andrew and Rosie Daley.
The Healthy Kitchen: Recipes for a Better Body, Life, and Spirit. New
York: Alfred A. Knpf, 2002.
Call Number: TX741 .W36 2002
Presents 135 recipes for a range of healthful dishes, in a cookbook that
features information on the art of healthy eating.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Wood, Rebecca Theurer.
The New Whole Foods Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Resource for Healthy
Eating. New York: Penguin/Arkana, 1999.
Call Number: TX369 .W67 1999
The one-of-a-kind encyclopedia of natural, whole foods that shows you how to
eat right and feel better.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Zied, Elisa and Ruth Winter.
Feed Your Family Right: How to Make Smart Food and Fitness Choices for a
Healthy Lifestyle. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2007.
Call Number: RA784 .Z49 2007
Just imagine a motivating, inspiring, non-judgmental, easy-to-follow,
action-oriented nutrition and lifestyle guide to help you and your entire
family identify and modify your food and fitness habits to help you achieve and
maintain a healthier weight, manage or prevent diet-related conditions, or
create a more balanced overall lifestyle.
Source: http://elisazied.com
Back to the top of the page.
Andes, Karen.
The Complete Book of Fitness: Mind, Body, Spirit. New York: Three Rivers
Press, 1999.
Call Number: RA781 .C567 1999
From the expert editors of Fitness magazine, here is everything you need to
know about exercise, nutrition, and well-being in one comprehensive volume, The
Complete Book of Fitness.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Barough, Nina.
Walking for Fitness: The Low-impact Workout that Tones and Shapes. New
York: DK Publishing, 2003.
Call Number: RA781.65 .B37 2003
Keep fit, tone-up and lose weight - walking is the perfect way to achieve
optimum health, hassle free. Power-walking expert Nina Barough reveals there is
a world of difference between a casual stroll and an energising, body-sculpting
power walk.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Bushma, Barbara Ann and the American College of Sports Medicine.
Complete Guide to Fitness & Health. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics,
2011.
Call Number: RA781 .C575 2011
You know the importance of good health, but how do you achieve it? And how do
you maintain it through the years as your body and lifestyle change,
introducing obstacles to physical activity and optimal nutrition? In ACSM's
Complete Guide to Fitness & Health, you will find the answers and much,
much more.
Source: http://books.google.com
Katz, Jane and Nancy Bruning.
Swimming for Total Fitness: A Progressive Aerobic Program. New York:
Doubleday, 1992.
Call Number: GV837 .K355 1993
Presents a graduated program to learning the basics of swimming, beginning with
lessons for novice, intermediate, and advanced swimmers and progressing to
demanding super workouts for the competitive swimmer.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Kennedy, Rose.
Family Fitness Fun Book: Healthy Living for the Whole Family. New York:
Hatherleigh Press, 2005.
Call Number: GV182.8 .K45 2005
Your childhood memories are full of adventure and activities with friends,
family, and neighbors, But in this technology-driven world, your children spend
more time inside than out. If you’re trying to think of ways to make the
outdoors fun again and introduce your children to the classic games you
remember, The Family Fitness Fun Book is for you!
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Loguidice, Christina T. and Bill Loguidice.
Wii Fitness for Dummies. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2010.
Call Number: GV1469.32 .L64 2010
Describes fitness game titles, such as Wii Fit Plus; includes details on getting
started, doing the exercises, and understanding the results; and provides the
ten best accessories and fitness titles available.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Masri, Lilah, Al and Simon Bartlett.
100 Questions & Answers about Sports, Nutrition, and Exercise. Sudbury,
MA: Jones and Bartlett, 2011.
Call Number: TX361.A8 M374 2011
100 Questions And Answers About Sports Nutrition & Exercise Provides Easily
Accessible Answers To Questions That Athletes, Athletic Trainers And Coaches
May Have About Sports Nutrition.
Source: http://www.worldcat.org
Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research.
Mayo Clinic Plan: 10 Essential Steps to a Better Body & Healthier Life. New
York: Time Inc., 2006.
Call Number: RA776 .M45 2006
Imagine if you could follow a simple, straightforward ten-step plan to a
healthier life from the worlds leading medical experts? The Mayo Clinic Plan is
culled from MAYO CLINICs current research and world-renowned medical experts,
and includes the keys to healthy eating and a healthy lifestyle that are easy
to follow.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Mitchell, Tedd, Tim Church, and Martin Zucker.The Cooper Clinic Medical
Director's Guide to All the Healing Benefits of Exercise (Even a Little!).
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2008.
Call Number: RA781 .M587 2008
The science is clear: staying healthy means moving our bodies more, choosing more
of the right foods in the proper portions, and avoiding unsafe behaviors like
smoking. In Move Yourself, you'll find the kind of sound advice and strong
motivation you'd expect from an expert personal coach.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Pinchas, Yigal.
The Complete Holistic Guide to Working out in the Gym. Calgary, Canada:
University of Calgary Press, 2006.
Call Number: GV481 .P523 2006
The Complete Holistic Guide to Working Out in the Gym is a practical guide to
getting the most out of your gym workout. More than just an instructional
manual, it includes valuable information about nutrition, attitude, and
building a personal training program all based on the authors years of research
and experience as a trainer and educator.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Seward, Brian Luke.
Essentials of Managing Stress. Boston: Jones and Bartlett, 2006.
Call Number: RA785 .S43295 2006
With over 80 exercises that teach students effective coping skills and
relaxation techniques, Essentials of Managing Stress emphasizes that one must
look at the mind, body, and spirit as equal parts of the whole person to deal
with stress effectively.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Scholsberg, Suzanne and Liz Neporent.
Fitness for Dummies. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2011.
Call Number: RA781 .S274 2011
Presents comprehensive information on physical fitness, providing advice on
strength training, cardio programs, stretching exercises, yoga, nutrition,
working with a personal trainer, and designing a home gym.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Sharkey, Brian J.
Fitness Illustrated. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 2011.
Call Number: GV481 .S445 2011
Fitness Illustrated allows you to see exercise and activity from a whole new
perspective. In this one-of-a-kind guide, author Brian Sharkey takes you inside
each type of activity to show you what works, what doesn’t, and why!
You’ll go beyond the basics to see how your body changes with increased
activity. From how muscles gain size and strength to the effect of aerobic
activity on heart and lung function, this is fitness as you have never seen it
before.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Silver, Julie K. and Christopher Morin.
Understanding Fitness: How Exercise Fuels Health and Fights Disease. Westport,
CT: Praeger, 2008.
Call Number: : RA781 .U53 2008
Here, two nationally known exercise experts lead a stellar team explaining, in
reader-friendly terms, what exercise does to our bodies and how it spurs
beneficial biological actions.
Source: http://www.powells.com
Ungaro, Alycea.
15 Minute Everyday Pilates. New York: DK Publishing, 2008.
Call Number: RA781 .U542 2008
Combines step-by-step instructions, color photographs, and a DVD to present a
series of workouts that target specific parts of the body and tips on how to
strengthen, stretch, tone, and build one's way to total body fitness.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
University of California, Los Angeles. School of Public Health.
50 Simple Things You Can Do to Save Your Life. Berkeley, CA: Earth Works Press,
1992.
Call Number: RA781 .F54 1992
From the publishers of 50 Simple Things You Can Do to Save the Earth, a
"one-stop" healthcare guide offering sound advice on everything from
cancer to cataracts, fitness to fire safety. Compiled in the clear, direct,
entertaining and nonjudgmental style EarthWorks is famous for.
Source: http://www.amazon.com
Wharton, Jim, Phil Wharton, and Bev Browning
The Whartons' Cardio-fitness Book: The Step-by-step Program for High Energy and
Endurance.New York: Three Rivers Press, 2000.
Call Number: RC684.E9 W48 2000 br>
Introduces the Active-isolated fitness technique, an training program that,
along with a proper diet, can help prevent heart disease, diabetes, and strokes
and promote weight loss, increased energy and endurance, and cardiovascular
fitness.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Yancey, Antronette, K.
Instant Recess: Building a Fit Nation 10 Minutes at a Time. Berkeley, CA:
University of California Press, 2010.
Call Number: RA427.8 .Y35 2010br>
In a warm, reader-friendly narrative that draws on solid scientific research,
personal experience, and her own poetry, Yancey calls for a radically different
approach: one that respects diversity and is grounded in the cultures of those
most at risk. Instant Recess proposes regular ten-minute exercise breaks that
utilize music and dance and are easily incorporated into school, work, and
community life.
Source: http://www.ucpress.edu
Back to the top of the page.
Blast Away the Pounds: Indoor Walk. Austin, Denise and Lions Gate Home
Entertainment. Lions Gate Home Entertainment, 2005. DVD.
Call Number: DVD RA781.65 .B537 2005
You will receive the health and weight-loss benefits of walking up to three
mile outside - from your own living room. Consists of three walking-based
workouts with increased intensity, focused on engaging both the lower and upper
body.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Cardio Dance. Abdul, Paula et. al. Anchor Bay Entertainment Inc.,
2000. DVD.
Call Number: DVD RA781.15 .C355 2000
Paula Abdul leads intermediate-level, dance-class style routines and lower body
toning exercise to tone and define thighs, buttocks and calves.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Latin Dancing for Beginners. Mason, Teresa, et. al. Kultur
International Films, 2003. DVD.
Call Number: DVD GV1626 .L38 2003
Features five basic steps for meringue, paso doble, tango, bolero and mambo and
gives style tips on leading and following for each dance.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Shed the Pounds! Smith, Kathy and Goldhil Home Media International.
Goldhil Home Media, 2006. DVD.
Call Number: DVD RA781.6 .S544 2006
Synopsis: Kathy shares her secrets to weight loss, toning, sculpting, building
endurance, and stamina for ultimate total body results!
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Timesaver Cardio Fat Burner. Smith, Kathy, Natural Journeys, and
Goldhil Entertainment. Natural Journeys, 2006. DVD.
Call Number: DVD RA781.6 .T56 2006
Two 20-minute beginner-intermediate workouts with a bonus 7-minute stress
reduction stretch workout.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
You can do [Yoga]! Sansone, Leslie and GoodTime Entertainment.
GoodTimes Enetertainment, 2004. DVD.
Call Number: DVD RA781 .Y68 2004
You Can Do! is a new series from the makers of Walk Away the Pounds. Leslie
Sansone applies her old fitness-made-simple approaches to this new series
including the newest fitness trends. The three pack includes abs, yoga, and
pilates.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Your Best Butt Fast! Zaki, Violet, Conde Nast Publications Inc., and
KOCH Vision. KOCH Vision, 2005. DVD.
Call Number: DVD GV508 .Y68 2005
This expertly designed routine targets glutes and thighs with a series of
standing, floor, and resistance exercises to create, in as little as four
weeks, a tighter, stronger butt. Equipment needed: 1 set of 2- to 5-pound hand
weights and a floor mat.
Source: http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Back to the top of the page.
