The Cooks' Thesaurus
http://www.foodsubs.com/
The Cook's Thesaurus is a cooking encyclopedia
that covers thousands of ingredients and kitchen tools.
Entries include pictures, descriptions,
synonyms, pronunciations, and
suggested substitutions.
Note: this site has not received a revision in at least a year.
Source: http://www.foodsubs.com
Home -- Cooking – Recipe Collections
http://www.curlie.org/
Home/Cooking
/Recipe_Collections/
If you need a recipe and Recipe Source
is not enough, try this collection of links to pages of recipe collections.
The collections include everything from hot sauce
to recipes for IBS to institutional/miltary cooking.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Infobrary – Recipes
http://www.infobrary.
com/recipes/
An eclectic source of recipes that includes sections
devoted to diabetic recipes, bread machine, Jello recipes,
and zucchini recipes among others. The web site has
a 2005 copyright date, but looks modern with a strikingly clean design.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Martha Stewart.com
http://www.marthastewart.com/
This colorful and lavish site features photos, videos, and
of course recipes along with crafts and tips on
household management. Recipes are sorted into a
few categories and there is a search engine that
gives tantalizing images along with the results. Given all
the bells and whistles, this site may
load slowly on older machines and slow connections.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Recipe Source
http://www.recipesource.com
Recipe Source is the modern reincarnation of SOAR, the Searcheable Online Archive of Recipes,
which began at UC Berkeley in 1993.
"From our start with around 10,000 recipes we've grown the
collection to 7 times that size, and had our pages accessed millions of
times from around the world."
Source: and Eileen H. Kramer
Recipes of the Damned
https://web.archive.org/web/
20060112094304/
http://www.batemania.com:80/recipes/archive.html
This site features a collection of "real scary recipes from vintage cookbooks."
Foods go in and out of fashion, and what was once delectable (or may still be to some)
is now disgusting. Read older entries in the archive and the newest food
related news on the blog. This site is not for the squeamish or
faint of heart. Rcipes are modern
enough that adventurous readers might be tempted to try them.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Wegmans
http://www.wegmans.com
This Upstate New York State based supermarket has long
run a food and cooking encyclopedia from its web site.
Glide your mouse over Cooking to see a menu of categories and
then click on an ingredient or technique. More menus appear on
the screen. Fruits and vegetables include information on
purchasing and links to recipes with that ingredient.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Click on any of the thumbnail images below to see a full size image. Full size images pop up in another window.
To see other displays stop by the DEEP ARCHIVE
Is your mouth watering yet? Well it will be soon when you read about the wonderful and diverse assortment of food and cookbooks in this display. There are books or recipes, food history, ethnic cuisines, and even books to help those who think they are too busy to cook.
American Institute for Cancer Research.
The New American Plate Cookbook: Recipes for a Healthy Weight and a Healthy Life.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2005.
Call Number: TX715 .N51157 2005
We all want great-tasting meals, but we also want meals that
help us maintain a healthy weight and live longer, healthier lives.
Marrying the art and science of food, The New American Plate
Cookbook is the first cookbook designed to accomplish all three goals.
A team of cooks, nutritionists, food writers, scientists, and others
who are passionate about food collaborated to create 200 recipes,
from appetizers to desserts, that combine sound nutrition
with culinary ingenuity.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/New
-American-Plate-Cookbook-Recipes
/dp/0520242343
Bertinet, Richard.
Dough: Simple Contemporary Bread.
London, England: Kyle Cathie, 2005.
Call Number: TX769 .B373 2005
Each of the five chapters begins with a slightly different dough - White, Olive, Brown, Rye and Sweet - and from this 'parent' dough you can bake a vast variety of breads really easily. Try making Fougasse for lunch, bake a Ciabatta to impress, create Tomato, Garlic & Basil Bread for a delicious canape or show off with home-made Doughnuts - each recipe is a delight.
Source:
https://www.amazon.com/Dough-Simple-Contemporary-Richard-Bertinet/dp/1909487538/
Besser Jeanne.
The 5:30 Challenge: 5 Ingredients, 30 Minutes, Dinner on the Table.
New York: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 2005.
Call Number: TX833.5 .B4877 2005
Long commutes and busy schedules leave
us all wondering the same thing, but don't
worry, because The 5:30 Challenge is the
perfect solution to creating healthy and
delicious meals in a snap!
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/Challenge
-Ingredients-Minutes-Dinner-Table/
dp/0743266382
Boom, Carole.
The Essential Baker: The Comprehensive
Guide to Baking with Chocolate, Fruit,
Nuts, Spces, and Other Ingredients.
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2007.
Call Number: TX763 .B575 2007
Bloom, the author of eight cookbooks
whose work has appeared in Bon Appetit, Gourmet
and Food + Wine, adopts an unusual
approach in this exhaustive and tantalizing look at baking.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/Essential
-Baker-Comprehensive-Chocolate
-Ingredients/dp/0764576453
Brown, Celia Brooks.
World Vegetrian Classics: Over 220 Essential International Recipes for the Modern Kitchen.
London, England: Pavilion, 2005.
Call Number: TX837 .B848 2005
Bringing together over 220 genuine recipes,
'World Vegetarian Classics'sic is the definitive collection of
vegetarian cuisine from around the globe. Organized
by area, every continent is featured, and all the
recipes are not just classic dishes of each area, adapted for
the vegetarian, but historically vegetarian in their own right.
Source:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/
World-Vegetarian-Classics-Essential
-International/dp/1862056773
Browne, Rick.
Barbecue America: A Pilgrimage in Search of America's Best Barbecue.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1999.
Call Number: TX840 .B3 B76 1999
This cookbook perfectly portrays the simple
fact that to many people, barbecue is not just
a way of cooking, but rather a way of life.
This cookbook contains America's best barbecue
recipes from coast to coast.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Barbecue-America-Cookbook-
Americas-Recipes/dp/1585746894
Bsisu, May.
The Arab Table: Recipes and Culinary Traditions.
New York: William Morrow, 2005.
Call Number: TX725 .A7 B75 2005
The Arab Table' by May S. Bsisu, a native of Kuwait,
the wife of a Palestinian (and resident of
Lebanon for several years) and current resident of
Cincinnati is a personal account of Arab cooking, based
less on scholarship than on her experiences
and experiences of her
family and close friends.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/review/
product/0060586141?
showViewpoints=1
Chesman, Andrea.
The Garden-fresh Vegetable Cookbook.
North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, 2005.
Call Number: TX801 .C438 2005
This detailed, seasonally arranged guide is
packed with informative tips on both growing and cooking
with a variety of produce, as well as hundreds of
interesting—though simple and homey—recipes.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/Garden
-Fresh-Vegetable-Cookbook-Andrea
-Chesman/dp/1580175341
Dalby, Andrew.
Dangerous Tastes: The Story of Spices.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000.
Call Number: TX406 .D35 2000
Dangerous Tastes explores the captivating history of spices
and aromatics: the fascination that they have aroused
in us, and the roads and seaways by which trade
in spices has gradually grown.
Source:
http://www.foodreference.com/
html/dangerous-tastes.html
Dull, S.R.
Southern Cooking.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2006.
Call Number: TX715.2 .S68 D85 2006
No southern food enthusiast should be without this
gathering of 1,300 flavorful recipes for such classic
dishes as fried chicken, cornbread, pickled
watermelon rinds, and sweet potato pie.
Source:
http://www.ugapress.uga.edu
/0820328537.html
Edge, John T.
Hamburgers & Fries: An American Story.
New York: Putnam, 2005.
Call Number: TX749.5.B43 E335 2005
The author continues his celebration of American
cuisine with a history of backyard barbecues,
fast-food restaurants, and
gourmet burgers, in a volume complemented by fifteen recipes.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Ettlinger, Steve.
Twinkie, Deconstructed: My Journey to
Discover How the Ingredients Found in
Processed Foods are Grown, Mined (yes
Mined), and Manipulated into
What America Eats.
New York: Hudson Street Press, 2007.
Call Number: TX553.A3 E85 2007
From the phosphate mines in Idaho to the corn fields in Iowa,
from gypsum mines in Oklahoma to the vanilla harvest in
Madagascar, Twinkie, Deconstructed is a fascinating, thoroughly
researched romp of a narrative that demystifies some of the most
common processed food ingredients-where they come from,
how they are made, how they are used-and why.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Freedman, Paul. Editor.
Food: The History of Taste.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2007.
Call Number: TX353 .F668 2007
This richly illustrated book is the first
to apply the discoveries of the new
generation of food historians to
the pleasures of dining and the
culinary accomplishments of diverse
civilizations, past and present.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Food-History-California-
Studies-Culture/dp/0520254767
Fritsch, Klaus.
Morton's Steak Bible: Recipes & Lore from the Legendary Steakouse.
New York: Clarkson/Potter Publishers, 2006.
Call Number: TX749.5 .B43 F75 2006
Morton’s Steak Bible offers indispensable tips,
steakhouse lore, and more than 100 irresistible
recipes perfect for meat lovers, grillers, and
fans of their seventy restaurants worldwide.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Mortons-Steak-Bible-
Legendary-Steakhouse/
dp/1400097940
Hensperger, Beth.
Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two.
Boston: Harvard Common Press, 2007.
Call Number: TX827 .H392 2007
Provides instructions for using a small-capacity
slow cooker and recipes for meals designed for
two people, including the main course
and quick accompaniments.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Herve´, This.
Kitchen Mysteries: Revealing the Science of Cooking.
New York: Columbia University Press, 2007.
Call Number: TX651 .T3713 2007
In "Kitchen Mysteries," This Herve´ offers
a second helping of his world-renowned insight into the
science of cooking, answering such fundamental questions as
what causes vegetables to change color when cooked and
how to keep a souffle from falling.
Source:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/
Kitchen-Mysteries-Revealing-
Traditions-Perspectives/dp/023114170X
Herve´, This.
Gastronomy: Exploring the Science of Flavor.
New York: Columbia University Press, 2006.
Call Number: TX546 .T5513 2006
One of the founders of molecular gastronomy,
which brings the instruments and experimental
techniques of the lab into the kitchen,
the author blends practical tips and
provocative suggestions with serious
discussions—about how the brain
perceives tastes, for example,
and how chewing affects food.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Molecular-Gastronomy-Exploring
-Traditions-Perspectives/dp/023113312X
Kaufman, Frederick.
A Short History of the American Stomach.
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 2008.
Call Number: GT498 .S76 K48 2008
From the secret history of Puritan
purges to interviews with Amish
black-market raw-milk dealers, this
is the story of America told by
way of the American stomach.
Source:
http://frederickkaufman.
typepad.com/
LaBelle, Patti.
LaBelle Cuisine: Recipes to Sing About.
New York: Broadway Books, 1999.
Call Number: TX715 .L127 1999
"From the time I was a little girl, I knew there were two
things in this world I wanted to do: sing and cook." So says singer-diva
Patti LaBelle, whose first cookbook, LaBelle Cuisine,
confirms her passion for good food and her skill at producing it.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/LaBelle
-Cuisine-Recipes-Sing-
About/dp/0767903145
Landis, Denise.
Dinner for Eight: 40 Great Dinner Party Menus for Friends and Family.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005.
Call Number: TX737 .L39 2005
Dinner for Eight is the perfect primer for any
newly minted home cook who wants to begin
inviting friends over, but it's also rich with
fresh ideas for any seasoned chef.
Source:
http://search.barnesandnoble.com
/Dinner-for-Eight/Denise-Landis
/e/9780312325817
Madden, Amy.
Look Dude, I Can Cook!: Four Years of College Cooking Made Easy.
Minneapolis, MN: Syren Book Co., 2007.
Call Number: TX715 .M11557 2007
Though it's not the first of its kind,
Madden's starter cookbook handily distinguishes
itself with faithful classics like black bean
soup and marinated steak that get more
sophisticated as the book progresses. Madden
gives neophytes good habits to follow early,
calling for fresh ingredients instead of
prepared cheese sauce, canned or other
ready-made accoutrements, and using basics
like pasta salad and burgers to build
confidence before tackling more advanced
recipes like French-Style Beef Bourguingnon.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Look-Dude-Years-College-
Cooking/dp/0929636783
Menzel, Peter.
Hungry Planet: What the World Eats.
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2005.
Call Number: TX353 .M43 2005
A photographic collection exploring what the world eats
featuring portraits of thirty families from
twenty-four countries surrounded by a week’s worth of food.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Parsons, Russ.
How to Pick a Peach: The Search for Flavor From Farm to Table.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2007.
Call Number: TX391 .P37 2007
Equal parts cookbook, agricultural history, chemistry lesson and
produce buying guide, this densely packed book is a
food-lover's delight. California food writer
Parsons (How to Read a French Fry) begins with
a fascinating tale of agribusiness trumping our taste
buds en route to supplying year-round on-demand
produce, and how farmer's markets are bringing
back both appreciation of,
and access to, local and seasonal foods.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
How-Pick-Peach-Search-Flavor/
dp/0618463488
Perry, Luddene and Dan Schultz.
A Field Guide to Buying Organic.
New York: Bantam Books, 2005.
Call Number: TX369 .P47 2005
Perry, a teacher and consultant to the organic food
industry, and freelance writer Schultz skillfully
guide readers through the complexities of
organic food production, distribution
and consumption to help informed purchasing decisions.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Field-Guide-Buying-Organic/
dp/0553382934
Pinner, Patty.
Sweets: Soul Food Desserts & Memories.
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2006.
Call Number: TX773 .P574 2006
In this sweetly sentimental cookbook, Pinner shares "plain old down-home
confections" and her childhood memories of the lively women
who created them: Mama, "My My" (her grandmother), "Aints" Lula and Pinky, "Cud'n"
Flossie and more.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/Sweets
-Soul-Food-Desserts-Memories
/dp/1580087981
Powell, Marilyn.
Ice Cream: The Delicious History.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2006.
Call Number: TX795 .P69 2006
From ice harvesting to gelato, to the origin of the sundae and the ice cream soda, to Baked
Alaska (first called "Alaska, Florida" of all things) and ice cream bombes,
Powell mixes together everything ice cream for a sweet,
breezy blend of food history, personal anecdote and cookbook.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Ice-Cream-Delicious-Marilyn
-Powell/dp/1585677973
Reinfield, Mark.
Vegan World Fusion Cuisine: Healing Recipes and Timeless Wisdom from our Hearts to Yours.
Kapaa, HI: Thousand Petals Pub., 2005.
Call Number: TX837 .R45 2005
Here we have beautifully presented recipes that are delicious, fun, easy to prepare and healthy.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Vegan-World-Fusion-Cuisine
-award-winning/dp/0975283723
Remnick, David Editor.
Secret Ingredients: The New Yorker Book of Food and Drink.
New York: Random House, 2007.
Call Number: PN6071 .G3 S43 2007
An compilation of essays, fiction, and cartoons on the world of food
and drink from the pages of The New Yorker features
contributions by Susan Orlean, Calvin Trillin,
Joan Didion, Anthony Bourdain,
John Cheever, and Roald Dahl.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Roden, Claudia.
Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon.
New York: Knopf, 2006.
Call Number: TX725 .A7 R63 2006
In the 1960s Claudia Roden introduced Americans to a new world
of tastes in her classic A Book of Middle Eastern Food. Now, in her
enchanting new book, Arabesque, she revisits the three
countries with the most exciting
cuisines today — Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon.
Source:
https://www.amazon.com/Arabesque-Taste-Morocco-Turkey-Lebanon/dp/030726498X/
Rose, Silvena.
The Eastern and Central European Kitchen: Contemporary & Classic Recipes.
Northampton, MA: Interlink Books, 2007.
Call Number: TX723.5 .A1 R69 2007
The fresh ingredients and unfamiliar flavor combinations of Central and Eastern Europe are capturing the imaginations of gourmet stores and restaurants in the West today. We're enjoying dishes such as goulash, stroganoff, pierogi and borscht as we feast on a wealth of culinary traditions that stretches back for generations. Silvena Rowe turns to countries such as Hungary, the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Georgia, Russia, and the Ukraine for her inspiration.
Source:
https://www.amazon.com/Eastern-Central-European-Kitchen-Contemporary/dp/1566566703/
Schlosser, Eric.
Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001.
Call Number: TX715 .S2968 2001
A journalist explores the homogenization of American
culture and the impact of the fast food industry
on modern-day health, economy, politics,
popular culture, entertainment, and food production.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Scott-Goodman, Barbara.
Sensational Salads.
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2005.
Call Number: TX807 .S39 2005
The salad days are here! Barbara Scott-Goodman proves
that there's no limit to the ways in which nature's
freshest ingredients can be combined to make healthy,
great-tasting salads for every palate, for every diet,
and for every part of the meal. In Sensational Salads,
she offers 70 unique and imaginative recipes for
low-calorie, high-flavor dishes using greens, vegetables,
fruits, and grains, as well as meats and seafood.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Sensational-Salads-Barbara
-Scott-Goodman/dp/1584794186
Stern, Jane.
Two for the Road: Our Love Affair with American Food.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006.
Call Number: TX715 .S84435 2006
A culinary memoir chronicles the authors’ quest for
authentic American cookery during their more
than thirty years on the road, offering a
glimpse of the unusual eateries,
unforgettable characters, and
unique food they have
encountered along the way.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Vileisis, Ann.
Kitchen Literacy: How We Lost Knowledge of
Where Food Comes from and Why We Need to Get it Back.
Washington, DC: Island Press, 2008.
Call Number: TX645 .V55 2008
The rise of commercial farming and processed
foods has given shoppers a tremendous variety
to choose from, but this convenience has also
fostered a "covenant of ignorance"
among consumers and manufacturers, historian
Vileisis (Discovering the Unknown Landscape:
A History of America's Wetlands) posits in
this meticulous chronicle of the culinary disconnect.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Kitchen-Literacy-Knowledge-
Where-Comes/dp/1597261440
Walsh, Mel.
Guerilla Cooking: The Survival Manual for People
Who Don't Like to Cook or Don't Have Time to Cook.
New York: Wyatt Book, 1996.
Call Number: TX714 .W262 1996
Fast-strike meals that are cheap, bold, and fun –
that's guerilla cooking. And this cookbok is
the field manual to waging unconventional
warfare in the kitchen.
Source: Walsh, Mel. "Introduction."
Westmoreland, Susan.
The All New Good Housekeeping Cookbook.
New York: Hearst Books, 2001
Call Number: TX714 .G6615 2001
Compiles more than fifteen hundred recipes,
as well as preparation and storage techniques
for items including vegetables, meats,
soups, breads, and desserts.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Winter, Delilah.
Delilah's Everyday Soul: Southern Cooking with Style.
Piladelphia, PA: Running Press, 2006.
Call Number: TX715.2 .S68 W555 2006
In Delilah’s Everyday Soul, chef Delilah Winter shares the
Southern-inspired recipes that helped earn her the
devotion of many, including television’s Oprah Winfrey,
the NFL’s Donovan McNabb, and music’s
Patti LaBelle. Sharing more than 100 of her
favorite recipes and the stories behind them,
Delilah reaches back to her roots and forward
to future generations of soul food lovers with
her fun, eclectic recipes.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
Delilahs-Everyday-Soul-
Southern-Cooking/dp/0762426012
Wood, Rebecca Theurer.
The New Whole Foods Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Resource for Healthy Eating.
New York: Penguine/Arkana, 1999.
Call Number: TX369 .W67 1999
If you eat natural foods, or want to learn more
about them, reading The New Whole Foods
Encyclopedia will be a treat. The book is an
invitation to learn the lore, health properties,
and use of more than a thousand familiar
and unusual foods and herbs.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com/
New-Whole-Foods-Encyclopedia
-Comprehensive/dp/0140250328
Back to the top of the page.
