Andersonville National Historic Site
http://www.nps.gov/ande/
From the Revolutionary War to Operation Iraqi Freedom,
American prisoners of war have endured untold hardships,
and shown tremendous courage. Andersonville NHS
commemorates the sacrifices of these brave Americans
through exhibits in the National Prisoner of War Museum;
preserves the site of Camp Sumter (Andersonville prison); and
manages Andersonville National Cemetery.
Source:
http://www.nps.gov/ande/
Atlanta History Center
http://www.atlantahistorycenter.com/
Beginning as a group of civic-minded Atlantans – led by prominent attorney
Walter McElreath and meeting in each other’s homes,
collecting early manuscripts and photos, and publishing research
bulletins to "arouse in the citizens and
friends of Atlanta an interest in history" – it has turned
into a primary source of Atlanta, regional and national history.
Source:
http://www.atlantahistorycenter.com/
template.cfm?cid=2
Digital Library of Georgia
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu
The Digital Library of Georgia is a gateway to
Georgia's history and culture found in digitized
books, manuscripts, photographs, government
documents, newspapers, maps, audio,
video, and other resources.
Source:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu
Georgia Archives
https://www.georgiaarchives.org/
The Georgia Archives identifies and preserves Georgia's most valuable
historical documents. Whether you love history, or simply
want to know how we serve the citizens of Georgia, we invite
you to explore our web site or visit us in the
City of Morrow, located just south of Atlanta.
We look forward to serving you!
Source:
http://www.sos.ga.gov/
archives/
Georgia Historical Society
http://www.georgiahistory.com/
The oldest cultural institution in the state, and one of
the oldest historical societies in the country, GHS fulfills
its mission to collect, preserve and share Georgia’s history
by presenting a variety of educational programs,
authoring publications on Georgia and southern history, and
by operating a library and archives at
its headquarters, Hodgson Hall , a National
Historic Landmark building in Savannah.
Source:
http://www.georgiahistory.com/
containers/7
Georgia Records Association
http://www.georgiarecords.org/
The Georgia Records Association (GRA) is a
professional organization dedicated to establishing
responsible Records Management practices throughout
local and state government in Georgia.
The Association is committed to providing professional
development through continued education and
networking, while serving as a source
of information and support to all local and state government organizations.
Source:
http://www.georgiarecords.org/
about.php
Historic Oakland Cemetery
http://www.oaklandcemetery.com/
Less than a mile from the heart of downtown Atlanta,
a hidden treasure, a secret sanctuary, welcomes you.
This garden cemetery, founded in 1850, is the final
resting place of many of Atlanta's settlers, builders,
and most noted citizens like Bobby Jones, Margaret
Mitchell, and Maynard Jackson. It is also a showplace
of sculpture and architecture, and a botanical preserve
with ancient oaks and magnolias. Here in this peaceful
place the full scope of the city's rich and fascinating
history unfolds before you.
Source:
http://www.oaklandcemetery.com
Margaret Mitchell House and Museum
http://www.atlantahistorycenter.com/
explore/destinations/
margaret-mitchell-house
Margaret Mitchell, Peggy Marsh to her friends, dubbed her apartment, “The Dump.” Surprisingly, it is in this shabby little apartment on the bottom floor that this petite, yet mighty woman wrote a big 'ol book that sold faster than a duck on a June bug!
Source:
http://www.atlantahistorycenter.com/explore/
destinations/
margaret-mitchell-house
Martin Luther King Historical Site
http://www.nps.gov/malu/
The Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic site was
established to preserve and interpret the places where
Dr. King was born, worked, worshipped and is buried.
Places to visit include the Visitor Center, Ebenezer
Baptist Church, The King Center (Freedom Hall),
Fire Station No. 6, Dr. King's Birth
Home and the restored Birth Home Block.
Source:
http://www.nps.gov/malu
/planyourvisit/
things2know.htm
Click on any of the thumbnail images below to see a full size image. Full size images pop up in another window.
To see other displays stop by the DEEP ARCHIVE
This display gets local with both books and websites on Atlanta and Georgia history from the seventeenth century to the recent past.
Blass, Kimberly S. and Micahel Rose.
Atlanta Scenes: Photojournalism in the Atlanta History Center Collection.
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2003.
Call Number: F294 .A857 .A537 2003
Synopsis: Atlanta Scenes: Photojournalism in the Atlanta
History Center Collection contains almost 200 image of the
Atlanta area, all photographed by some of the city's finest
and earliest photojournlists, and all gahered from
one place -- the visual arts archives
of the Atlanta History Center.
Source: Blass, Kimberly S. and Michael Rose. "Introduction."
Buffington, Perry W. and Kim Underwood.
Archival Atlanta; Electric Street Dummies, the Great
Stonehenge Explosion, Nerve Tonics, and
Bovine Laws: Forgotten Facts and
Well-Kept Secrets from our City's Past.
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1996.
Call Number: F294 .A857 .B84 1996
Who was Sherman's secret Southern sweetheart?
How did medical school parties aid in the discovery
of anaesthesia? Does it really rain candy
bars in Atlanta? And just what is an
"Electric Street Dummy?"
Discover the secrets and facts that have
made Atlanta one of the world's most intriguing cities.
Source:
http://www.amazon.ca/
Archival-Atlanta-Buffington
/dp/1561451053
Burns, Rebecca and Jack Heffron.
Rage in the Gate City: The Story of the 1906 Atlanta Race Riot.
Cincinnati, OH: Emmis Books, 2006.
Call Number: F294 .A89 .N4243 2006
During the hot summer of 1906, anger simmered
in Atlanta, a city that outwardly savored its
reputation as the Gate City of the New South, a
place where the races lived peacefully, if apart,
and everyone focused more on prosperity than prejudice.
But racial hatred came to the forefront
during a heated political campaign, and the
city’s newspapers fanned its flames with
sensational reports alleging assaults on white women by black men.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Carawan, Guy and Candie Carawan.
Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life?
The People of Johns Island South Carolina,
Their Faces, Their Words, and Their Songs.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966.
Call Number: E185.93 .S7 .C3
Ain't You Got a Right to the Tree of Life? presents an
oral, musical, and photographic record of the venerable
Gullah culture in modern times. With roots stretching
back to their slave forebears, the Johns Islanders
and their folk traditions are a vital link
between black Americans and their
African and Caribbean ancestors.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Catron-Sullivan, Stacia and Susan Neill.
Women in Atlanta.
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2005.
Call Number: HQ1439 .A7 .C38 2005
Although Southern women are often
portrayed as belles, the photographic record suggests the
true diversity, complexity, and richness of their
lives. In their roles as wives, mothers, teachers,
pilots, businesswomen, and reformers,
among others, women contributed greatly
to the growth and development of the region.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Women-Atlanta-Images-America
-Georgia/dp/0738517453
Crutchfield, James Andrew.
It Happened in Georgia
Guilford, CT: TwoDot, 2007.
Call Number: F286.6 .C78 2007
General Sherman marched across it,
John Muir walked across it, FDR soaked in its hot
springs, and Hank Aaron hit an
important home run out of one of
its ballparks. Some of the most captivating
episodes in Georgia history come to life
in this entertaining and informative collection.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Dorsey, Allison.
To Build Our Lives Together: Community Formation in Black Atlanta 1875-1906.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2004.
Call Number: F294 .A89 .N435 2004
After Reconstruction, against considerable odds,
African Americans in Atlanta went about such
self-interested pursuits as finding work
and housing.
They also built community, says Allison Dorsey.
Source:
https://www.amazon.com/Build-Our-Lives-Together-Community/dp/0820326194/
Georgia Department of Archives and History.
Vanishing Georgia.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1982.
Call Number: F287 .G27 1982
Vanishing Georgia comprises nearly 18,000 photographs.
Ranging from daguerreotypes to Kodachrome prints,
the images span over 100 years of Georgia history.
Source:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu
/vanga/html/vanga_
homeframe_default.html
Georgia Slave Narratives: A Folk History
of Slavery in Georgia from Interviews with
Former Slaves: Typewritten Records
Prepared by the
Federal Writers' Project, 1936-1938.
Bedford, MA: Applewood Books, 2006.
Call Number: E445 .G3 .G46 2006
A folk history of Slavery in the United States From Interviews with
Former Slaves, by Work Projects Administration.
Source:
http://www.accessgenealogy.com
/african/georgia/
georgia_slave_narratives.htm
Goldstein, Jonathan Ed.
Georgia's East Asian Connection, Into the Twenty-First Century.
Carllton, GA: West Georgia College, 1990.
Call Number: F295 .O6 .G462 1990
The Chinese have a saying, "The only thing constant is change."
If we are to be prepared for the change occuring in our
midst and in the homelands of our East Asian
neighbors, we must learn more about them.
Source: Conner, Francis P. "Forward."
Hawley, Scott W. and Kevin L. Crow.
Museums of Atlanta: A Guide for Residents and Visitors.
Yardley, PA: Westholme, 2006.
Call Number: F294 .A83 .H285 2006
The Southeast's Largest Concentration of
Collections Atlanta, famous for its hospitality and
vibrant corporate community, has experienced unprecedented
growth over the past twenty years.
Razed by the Union Army almost 150 years ago,
today Atlanta is not only the main business
and transportation hub in the southeast, it
has the distinction of being home
to the largest number of museums in the region.
Source:
http://www.seekbooks.com.au
/book/Museums-of-Atlanta/
isbn/9781594160288.htm
Kaufman, Burton Ira and Scott Kaufman.
The Presidency of James Earl Carter Jr.
Lawrence, KS: The University of Kansas Press, 2006.
Call Number: E872 .K38 2006
As president, Jimmy Carter was "long on good intentions but short
on knowledge." The author of this superb book
(history, Virginia Tech.(sic)) firmly grounds his research in
the massive collections of the Carter Library in Atlanta.
He demonstrates convincingly that while Jimmy Carter was
certainly "one of the nation's brightest
chief executives," he failed to
articulate "an overarching purpose and direction
for his administration."
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Presidency-James-Earl-Carter-Jr
/dp/070060572X
Kaufman, David R.
Peachtree Creek: A Natural and
Unnatural Histoyr of Atlanta's Watershed.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2007.
Call Number: GB991 .G4 .K38 2007
Kaufman reveals fascinating aspects of Atlanta by examining
how Peachtree Creek shaped and was shaped by
the history of the area. Street names like
Moore's Mill Road and Howell Mill Road
take on new meaning. He explains the
dynamics of water run off that cause the creek to
go from a trickle to a torrent in
a matter of hours. Kaufman asks how a
waterway that was once people's source of water,
power, and livelihood became, at its worst, an
open sewer and flooding hazard. Portraying some of
our worst mishandling of the environment, Kaufman
suggests ways to a more sustainable stewardship of Peachtree Creek.
Source:
http://books.google.com
King, Martin Luther Jr.
The Papers of Martin Luther King Jr.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press 1992.
Call Number: E185.97 .K5 .A2 1992
The huge library of scholarship on King
is enriched, and readers will be enlightened,
by the dense compilation of juvenilia and
documents presented in this first of 14 volumes. . . .
What emerges from this wealth of research
is an intellectual and emotional portrait of young
Martin. It is a fascinating depiction of
how powerfully and positively the black Baptist tradition
of social-gospel Christianity shaped character early in this century...
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Papers-Martin-Luther-King
-Rediscovering/dp
/0520079515
Kruse, Kevin Michael.
White Flight: Atlanta and the Making of Modern Conservatism.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2005.
Call Number: F294 .A89 .A233 2005
In this reappraisal of racial politics in
modern America, Kevin Kruse explains the causes and
consequences of "white flight" in
Atlanta and elsewhere. Seeking to understand
segregationists on their own terms, White Flight moves
past simple stereotypes to explore the meaning of
white resistance. In the end, Kruse finds that
segregationist resistance, which failed to stop the
civil rights movement, nevertheless managed to preserve
the world of segregation and even perfect it in
subtler and stronger forms.
Source:
http://press.princeton.edu
/titles/8043.html
Mason, Herman.
Black Atlanta in the Roaring Twenties.
Dover, NH: Arcadia, 1997.
Call Number: F294 .A89 .N4463 1997
Long before it came to prominence as the model city
of the New South, as well as earning the title “the
new Motown,” Atlanta was a hotbed of entertainment,
business, and civic life for African Americans.
Source:
https://www.amazon.com/Atlanta-Roaring-Twenties-Images-America/dp/0738567108/
Mason, Herman.
Politics, Civil Rights, and Law in Black Atlanta 1870-1970.
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2000.
Call Number: F294 .A89 .N447 2000
This book returns readers to a tumultuous
era in our nation's history as African-American
leaders worked tirelessly in Atlanta, Georgia to
make civil rights a reality. Showcasing
approximately 200 black-and-white photographs,
this volume features images of such key figures
as Martin Luther King Jr. and Jesse Jackson.
Source:
http://search.barnesandnoble.com
/Politics-Civil-Rights-and-
Law-in-Black-Atlanta-
1870-1970/Herman-S-Mason
/e/9780752409856/
Meyers, Christopher C. Ed.
The Empire State of the South: Georgia History in Documents and Essays.
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 2008.
Call Number: F286 .E52 2008
In this volume, students have the opportunity
to read Georgia history rather than reading about Georgia
history. Encompassing the entirety of Georgia history
into the twenty-first century,
The Empire State of the South is suitable for
all courses on Georgia history.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Miles, Tiya.
Ties That Bind: The Story of an Afro-Cherokee Family in Slavery and Freedom.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2005.
Call Number: E99 .C5 .M553 2005
This beautifully written book tells the
haunting saga of a quintessentially American family.
It is the story of Shoe Boots, a famed
Cherokee warrior and successful farmer, and
Doll, an African slave he acquired in the late 1790s.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Ties-That-Bind-Afro-Cherokee
-Crossroads/dp/0520250028
Folkerts, George W. and Lucian Niemeyer.
Trembling Earth: A Cultural History of the Okefenokee Swamp.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2005.
Call Number: F292 .O5 .N45 2005
Whenever human or animal feet stepped upon the floating
land of Okefenokee, it trembled. This
phenomenon gave the swamp its
Native American name, Okefenokee, "trembling earth."
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Okefenokee-George-W-
Folkerts/dp/1578064090
Novtony, Patrick.
This Georgia Rising: Education, Civil Rights, and the Politics of Change in Georgia in the 1940's.
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 2007.
Call Number: F291 .N685 2007
This Georgia Rising is a study of Georgia’s political
changes in the decade of the Second World War and
in the postwar years of the 1940s.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Pollitzer, William S.
The Gullah People and Their African Heritage.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2005.
Call Number: E185.93 .S7 .P65 2005
The Gullah-speaking people of the South Carolina
and Georgia sea islands have long fascinated
scholars and anthropologists because their
culture retains a greater African influence
than the culture of African Americans generally.
Their creolized language, naming practices, handicrafts,
musical styles, folktales, and folk beliefs all
give strong evidence of the sea islanders' African roots.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Gullah-People-Their-African-
Heritage/dp/0820320544
Schweitzer, George Keene.
Georgia Genealogical Research.
Knoxville, TN: Regent Court, 1987.
Call Number: F285 .S38 1987
This book features several detailed chapters on Georgia
history, more chapters on assorted public records, and then
lists of record repositories by Georgie county. This is
a useful reource for those interested in tracking down ancestors
who resided in this state long ago and family
trees that are not spread out all over the country or world.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Strayer, Larry M. and Richard A. Baumgartner.
Echoes of Battle: The Atlanta Campaign: An
Illustrated Collection of Union and
Confederate Narratives.
Huntington, WV: Blue Acorn Press, 2004.
Call Number: E476.6 E236 2004
Offers a collection of diaries, letters, journals,
memoirs, official reports, and wartime photographs
of Union and Confederate narratives by
combatants who participated in one
of the most important campaigns of the Civil War.
Source:
http://books.google.com
Sweet, Julie Anne.
Negotiating for Georgia: British-Creek Relations in the Trustee Era, 1733-1752.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2005.
Call Number: E99 .C9 .S94 2005
This study of conflict and compromise,
dominance and accommodation, will alter previous judgments
about the Georgia Trustee colony-and
the role of Tomochichi and the Lower Creeks in ensuring its survival.
Source:
hhttps://www.amazon.com/Negotiating-Georgia-British-Creek-Relations-1733-1752/dp/0820326755/
Vaeth, Gordon J.
The Man Who Founded Georgia.
New York: Crowell-Coillier Press, 1968.
Call Number: F289 .O369
The Oglethorpe story, as will be seen, was
about more than a man and a colony.
It was also a story of empires.
Source: Vaeth, J. Gordon. "Introduction."
Wetherington, Mark V.
Plain Folks's Fight: The Civil War and Reconstruction in Piney Woods Georgia.
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2005.
Call Number: E559 .W48 2005
In an examination of the effects of the Civil War on the
rural Southern home front, Mark V.
Wetherington looks closely at the experiences of
white "plain folk"--mostly yeoman farmers and
craftspeople--in the wiregrass region of
southern Georgia before, during, and after the war.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Plain-Folks-Fight-Reconstruction-
Georgia/dp/0807829633
White, Max E. and Jerald T. Milanich.
The Archaeology and History of Native Georgia Tribes.
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 2002.
Call Number: E78 .G3 .W54 2002
Spanning 12,000 years, this scientifically
accurate and very readable book guides readers through
the prehistoric and historic archaeological evidence
left by Georgia’s native peoples. It is the
only comprehensive, up-to-date, and
text-based overview of its kind in print.
Drawing on an extensive body of archaeological and historical
data, White traces Native American cultural
development and accomplishment over the
millennia preceding the establishment of Georgia as a colony and state.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Archaeology-History-Georgia-
Cultures-Southeastern/dp/0813025761
Williams, David.
The Georgia Gold Rush: Twenty-Niners, Cherokees, and Gold Fever.
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1993.
Call Number: F290 .W54 1993
In the 1820s a series of gold strikes from
Virginia to Alabama caused such excitement that thousands
of miners poured into the region. This southern
gold rush, the first in U.S. history, reached
Georgia with the discovery of the Dahlonega
Gold Belt in 1829. The Georgia
gold fields, however, lay in and around Cherokee territory.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
/Georgia-Gold-Rush-Twenty-Niners-
Cherokees/dp/1570030529
Back to the top of the page.
