2nd Avenue Poets
https://web.archive.org/web/
20070726225405/
https://2ndavepoetry.com/
An ever growing e-book that features work by
at least twenty contemporary poets along with intriguing
photos and in a clean, print friendly format.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Academy of American Poets
Poets.org: Poems, Bios, & More
http://www.poets.org/
A site about how to read and write poetry.
The site recommends books, offers a
dictionary of poetics, lets users
create their own poetry notebooks, and of
course offers plenty of poetry by well known, living poets.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
The Atlantic
http://www.theatlantic.com
A monthly magazine of ideas that
also publishes one to three poems in each issue.
To reach the poetry select the Current Issue
or Back Issues under Magazine.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
The Cortland Review: An Online Literary Magazine in Real Audio
http://www.cortlandreview.com/
The Cortland Review publishes poetry
and short fiction, both solicited and by open submission.
Source:
Source: http://www.cortlandreview
.com/about.php
Google
Google Books
http://books.google.com
Google offers full text books, book excerpts, and book
citations. This of course includes poetry.
The full text books arrive as .pdf files locked in
a frame. To find only full text books, use Google Books’ Advanced Search.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Gulf Coast Poets
Sol Magazine.
http://sol-magazine-projects.org/
Twin e-zines (The other is called Ampersand) that
publish poetry along with some other creative writing in
crisp looking .pdf format. This web site has not received an update in more than five years.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Harris, Jana
Switched On Gutenberg
http://www.switched-ongutenberg.org/
Poetry by contemporary poets, handsomely illustrated,
and made accessible to whoever wishes to
read it, is what this e-journal offers.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Project Gutenberg
Project Gutenberg
http://www.gutenberg.org/wiki/Main_Page
Project Gutenberg offers full text books for free. These include
poetry books of course. Nearly all the books at Project
Gutenberg were published before 1924. Make sure to select
HTML files of your favorite title without any compression.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Reichhold, Jane
AHAPoetry.com
http://www.ahapoetry.com/
A site which celebrates the shorter forms of poetry,
particularly haiku and tanka.
The Seashell Game is an online poetry contest. This web site has not received an update since 2014.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Ygdrassil: A Magazine of the Poetic Arts.
http://www.synapse.
net/~kgerken/
Each issue features a contemporary poet and
his/her works, which often include background essays
and some creative prose.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Click on any of the thumbnail images below to see a full size image. Full size images pop up in another window.
To see other displays stop by the DEEP ARCHIVE
This displays poetry: recently published poetry available in the library's collection, National Poetry Month, and how to find a poem in magazines and anthologies.
Cisneros, Sandra.
Loose Woman: Poems.
New York: Vintage Books, 1994.
Call Number: PS3553 .I78 L66 1995
Cisneros deftly explores the consequences of being
Hispanic and a woman-in particular, being the tough,
independent free-spirited "loose woman" of her title.
The poems that result are brilliant and shimmering and
sharp-tongued and just occasionally a little too similar.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Clampitt, Amy.
The Collected Poems of Amy Clampitt.
New York: Knopf, 1997.
Call Number: PS3553 .L5 N47 1997
Collected here for the first time three years after
Clampitt's death, these works represent some
of the best poetry written in late- 20th-century America.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Dove, Rita.
Grace Notes: Poems.
New York: Norton, 1991.
Call Number: PS3554 .O884 G7 1991
With this her fourth book of poems, Rita Dove
expands her role as a leading voice in
contemporary American letters. The title of the collection serves
as an umbrella for the intimate concerns expressed in the
forty-eight poems; in music, grace notes are
those added to the basic melody, the
embellishments that—if played or sung at
the right moment with just the
right touch—can break your heart.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Giovanni, Nikki.
The Prosaic Soul of Nikki Giovanni.
New York: Perennial, 2003.
Call Number: PS3557 .I55 A6 2003
For the first time, the collected prose of national treasure Nikki Giovanni.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Hacker, Marilyn.
Selected Poems 1965-1990.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994.
Call Number: PS3558 .A28 A6 1994
It's a tangled inner life that Hacker is opening
up for our inspection, and these are beautiful and brave poems.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Kumin, Maxine.
The Long Marriage: Poems.
New York: W.W. Norton, 2002.
Call Number: PS3521 .U638 L63 2002
This is the first book of poems to emerge after
that accident in July 1998, and its contents
display an even more developed richness of spirit
than do previous works.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Olds, Sharon.
Blood, Tin, Straw.
New York: Knopf, 1999.
Call Number: PS3565 .L34 B58 1999
Presents a collection of poems whose
imagery draws upon the elements
of "blood," "tin," "straw,"
"fire," and "light."
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Oliver, Mary
New and Selected Poems.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1992.
Call Number: PS3565 .L5 N47 1992
There is no complaint in Ms. Oliver's poetry,
no whining, but neither is there
the sense that life is in any way easy . . .
These poems sustain us rather than divert us.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Ostriker, Alicia.
No Heaven.
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2005.
Call Number: PS3565 .S84 N6 2005
In her newest collection of clarion poems intimate and worldly,
Ostriker writes about her life as a wife, mother,
and grandmother with tenderness, but she is
also edgy, erotic, funny, and ornery.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Plath, Sylvia.
The Collected Poems.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
Call Number: PS3566 .L27 A17 1981
Sylvia Plath died in 1963, and even now
her outsize persona threatens to bury her
poetry--the numerous biographies and studies
often drawing the reader toward anecdote and
away from the work. It's a relief
to turn to the poems themselves and once
more be jolted by their strange
beauty, hard-wrought originality, and acetylene anger.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Rogers, Pattiann.
Firekeeper: Selected Poems.
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 2005.
Call Numer: PS3568 .O454 F57 2005
One of America’s major contemporary poets, Pattiann Rogers
is known for her penetrating perception, striking imagery,
and intricate sense of the often elusive connections
between humankind and their world.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Ryan, Kay.
Say Uncle: Poems.
New York: Grove Press, 1991.
Call Number: PS3568 .Y38 S29 1997
Witty, charming, serious and delightful, Ryan's fifth
book of poems is also remarkably specialized. Beginning from
single observations or sayings or from single facts of
science or folklore, the poems seek compression,
consonance, cute rhymes, and moral lessons;
usually they stop short on single remarks. All
are brief, irregularly rhymed, arranged in very tight
acoustic patterns, and confined
to very short lines (normally of no more than six syllables).
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Walker, Alice.
Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973.
Call Number: PS3573 .A425 R4
These poems are about revolutionaries and lovers-about
how, both in revolution and in love, loss
of trust and compassion robs us of hope.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Chang, E. Editor.
American Poetry: The Next Generation.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2004.
Call Number: PS591 .A76 A83 2004
This exciting anthology of work by up-and-coming writers is
the first to profile a new generation of Asian American poets.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Conniff, Richard.
The Devil's Book of Verse: Masters of the Poison Pen from Ancient Times to the Present Day.
New York: Dodd and Mead, 1983.
Call Number: PN6110 .S27 D48 1983
A compilation of satire, humor, malediction and general whinging
on just about any subject imaginable. Taunts and complaints
can be extremely amusing.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Engle, Paul. Editor.
Reading Modern Poetry.
Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1968.
Call Number: PR1175 .E57 1968
This collection feature clusters of fairly short works by twentieth
century poets. An extremely dry, critical essay precedes
each cluster. If you are reading poetry for
leisure or just in search of a poem you like, skip the essays.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Harmon, William. Editor.
Top 500 Poems.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1992.
Call Number: PR1175 .C4917 1992
A chronological compilation that
tells "the story of poetry in English."
Harmon enhances each entry with pertinent information
about the work and the poet; his
insight adds much to the enjoyment of the collection.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Harrington, Mildred P. et. al.
Our Holidays in Poetry.
New York: H. W. Wilson, 1929.
Call Number: PN6111 .H4 H25
In our library work with chldren it has been difficult to find holiday poems,
including more modern poems which both have
literary merit and are easily comprehensible to chldren.
This present volume, compiled from the series of holiday poetry
booklets, is an attempt to meet this need.
Source: Harrington, Mildred P. "Preface."
Hatshorne, Grace.
For Thee Alone: Poems of Love.
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1969.
Call Number: PN6110 .L6 H4 1969
...A selection of the best poems of Love and lovers in
the English language as well as a few notable translations.
Source: Source: Hartshorne, Grace. "Preface."
Hodnett, Edward.
Poems to Read Aloud.
New York: Norton, 1967.
Call Number: PR1175 .H6 1967
You are not likely to find a way of spending
your leisure that is so pleasant, so easy, so inexpensive,
and so rewarding as reading poetry aloud.
It is a pity it is not more widely enjoyed. Poems
to Read Aloud aims to make that
enjoyment more accessible, for as far as I can discover, this
anthology is the first one specifically devoted to poems
to be read aloud by the general reader.
Source: Hodnett, Edward. "To the Reader."
Lieberman, Elias. Editor.
Poems for Enjoyment.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931.
Call Number: PR1175 .L46
Poems for Enjoyment, as its name implies, treats
poetry as a living art and not as a convenient
object for literary dissection. The book is intended for those students
in high school and in junior college
who honestly aspire to discover
for themselves the magic that lurks in poetry.
Source: Lieberman, Elias. "Foreward."
Miller, E. Ethelbert. Editor.
Beyond the Frontier: African-American Poetry for the 21st Century.
Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press, 2002.
Call Number: PS591 .N4 B45 2002
A vibrant collection of Black poetry
that delights and amazes with
moments of reflection, solitude, rebirth and love.
Source:
http://www.blackclassicbooks.com/
Morrison, James Dalton.
Masterpieces of Religious Verse.
New York: Haper, 1948.
Call Number: PN6110 R4 M6
A large selection of inspirational, religious, and patriotic
poetry. Most of the poems are reasonably short,
and although there is Christian poetry, many of the themes are
universal such as war, peace, friendship, forgiveness, and repentance.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Nims, John Frederick. Editor.
The Harper Anthology of Poetry.
New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
Call Number: PR1175 .H298 1981
A rich and varied sampling of great poetry from
ancient and/or medieval times to
the the 1970's. There are short analyses in
the back of the book and the anthology
arranges poems chronologically.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
Untermeyer, Louis.
The Magic Circle; Stories and People in Poetry.
New York: Harrcourt Brace, 1952.
Call Number: PN6110 .N17 U6
In these pages are story-poems
of adventure, gallant and ghostly.
Source: Untermeyer, Lous. "Introduction."
Back to the top of the page.
