Franklin Abbott Papers, 1907-1910; 1933; 1942; 1950-2014 (Q108)
Franklin Abbott, who has practiced psychotherapy in Atlanta since 1979, is a writer, poet, artist, and gay activist. His papers include correspondence, writings and poetry, printed material, photographs, audio-visual recordings, and sound recordings that relate to Abbott's friendships and family, his creative works and his relationships with other artists, his exploration of spirituality, leadership in the Atlanta gay community, work as a psychotherapist, and activism.
Ken Anderson Papers, 1986-2014 (Q155)
Ken Anderson is a novelist, poet and playright from Atlanta, Georgia. He is especially known for his works, The Intense Lover, Someone Bought the House on the Island, Hasty Hearts, and the play, Mattie Cushman: A Psychodrama. He also served as a professor of English at Georgia Highlands College, formerly known as Floyd College in Rome, Georgia.
Atlanta Feminist Women's Chorus Records, 1980-2009 (W100)
The Atlanta Feminist Women's Chorus (AFWC) was an all-woman singing group that performed in Atlanta, the Southeast and the United States from 1981-2009. The AFWC records document the formation and life of this unique southern musical group as well as its interaction with the rest of Atlanta and the LGBT community.
Gayle Austin Papers, 1879-2010 (W093)
Gayle Austin was coordinator and literacy manager for the Women's Project in New York City before becoming a professor of Communication at Georgia State University. Her scholarly interests included gender and performance, dramaturgy, and interdisciplinary forms of performance. She also authored feminist theory plays.
M.Charlene Ball Papers. 1977-2004 [bulk 1988-1994] (Q102)
M. Charlene Ball worked as the Administrative Coordinator of the Women's Studies Institute at Georgia State University. She writes about feminist revisionist archetypal theory, revisionist Jungian theory, lesbian writing, and the writing of borderland authors. Her papers reflect her work at Georgia State University and her involvement in the Atlanta Feminist Women's Chorus (AFWC).
H. Foster Corbin Papers
Maria Helena Dolan Papers (Q134)
Maria Helena Dolan is an activist, author and columnist. She helped to expand Atlanta's Pride March during the 1970s, and received national recognition for her "Defiant Dyke" speech at Atlanta's 1978 Anita Bryant protest. Her papers include newspaper clippings, reports, publications, textiles and artifacts, and they thoroughly document LGBTQ+ history locally, nationally and internationally.
Jim Elledge Papers, 1827-2015 [bulk 1971-2006] (Q145)
Jim Elledge is the author of Henry Darger, Throwaway Boy: The Tragic Life of An Outsider Artist, published in 2013, a finalist for the Lambda Literary Award for gay memoir/biography and for the Publishing Triangle nonfiction award. A published poet, Elledge retired as professor of English from Kennesaw State University in Georgia.
EstroFest, Inc. Records, 1997-2004 (W081)
Established in 1999, EstroFest Productions, Inc. produced and sponsored programs that promoted and affirmed the creative talents and technical skills of women in the visual, performing and fine arts. EstroFest was active until the end of 2003.
Lorraine Fontana Papers, 1947-2014 [bulk 1968-2010] (Q110)
Lorraine Fontana is an activist for the LGBTQ community and has fought for social justice since her early college days. Her papers include her personal artwork.
Lynn Kear and K.V. Herndon Papers, 1976-2018 (Q181)
The Lynn Kear and K.V. Herndon papers, 1976-2018, consist of correspondence, diaries, notebooks, a day planner, astrological readings and charts as well as extensive file related to Kear's writings. These include drafts and manuscript versions of screenplays: Just One of Those Things, Lures and Lies, Snow Angels, and Vengeacide: A Modern-Day Fable, Watseka Wonder, novels and short stories: The Search for Laura Seabrook, Free Lunch, View From the Tracks, and works of non-fiction: Kay Francis and reincarnation. Lastly, the papers contain audiotapes, photographic prints, and photographic negatives as well as born digital materials.
Collin Kelley Papers
Collin Kelley is a prize-winning poet, a novelist, playwright, journalist and editor and one of the best-known and most active figures in Atlanta's literary community. In 2011, he was chosen to join the Georgia Center for the Book's Advisory Council.
Other Voices, Inc. Records, 1980-1985 (W141)
Other Voices, Inc., a feminist theater company founded in 1980 by Janet Metzger, Lorraine Lombardi, Carmella Cardina and Jayne Pleasants, produced work in Atlanta through 1985. Correspondence, a scrapbook, audiovisual materials, and posters make up the records of Other Voices, Inc. Correspondence includes documentation of grant funding, while the scrapbook chronicles the history of the organization and includes photographs and publicity. Audiovisual materials include slides used in production, as well as photographs and videos of productions.
Pici Papers, 1949-2004 (Q179)
Pici papers, 1949-2004 (bulk 1979-1981) document Atlanta’s lesbian community of the 1970s with artifacts of the Red Dyke Theatre group, Atlanta Lesbian Feminist Alliance (ALFA), and community events. This collection consists of event flyers, meeting minutes, performance programs, business communications, brainstorming ideas, and handwritten and typed scripts from the Red Dyke Theatre group. There are also photos, negative slides, CDs, and VHS tapes of the group and its’ members during performances and community events. The collection contains the Red Dyke Theatre T-shirt and costume pieces.
Seven Stages Records, 1960-2014 (M219)
The 7 Stages Theatre (Atlanta, Ga.) records are comprised of press materials, financial records, scripts, marketing materials, programs, actor contracts, and Board of Directors materials documenting the history of the theatre company from its creation in 1979 to 2014 (Bulk 1979-2010).
Sisters of No Mercy Records, 1978-1984 (W083)
The Sisters of No Mercy Records contains a variety of material. Member-marked scripts, promotional flyers, newspaper advertisement and articles are foldered for the specific event for which they were created, when known. The largest part of the collection is made up of over a dozen events at which the Sisters of No Mercy appeared. Another interesting feature of the collection is a folder of news articles on stories of the day related to women's issues, perhaps collected as research for further material. Additional materials include some performance notes, in many cases handwritten, news releases, financial records and photographs. Collection also includes a video tape with a brief excerpt of a performance and costume items.
Franklin Abbott, inetrviewed by Wesley Chenault, September 30, 2011, and Jason Ezell, December 14, 2015
Franklin Abbott, who has practiced psychotherapy in Atlanta since 1979, is a writer, poet, artist, and gay activist. His papers include correspondence, writings and poetry, printed material, photographs, audio-visual recordings, and sound recordings that relate to Abbott's friendships and family, his creative works and his relationships with other artists, his exploration of spirituality, leadership in the Atlanta gay community, work as a psychotherapist, and activism.
Ken Anderson, interviewed by Stephen Zietz, September 12, 2014
Ken Anderson is a novelist, poet and playright from Atlanta, Georgia. He is especially known for his works, The Intense Lover, Someone Bought the House on the Island, Hasty Hearts, and the play, Mattie Cushman: A Psychodrama. He also served as a professor of English at Georgia Highlands College, formerly known as Floyd College in Rome, Georgia.
Collin Kelley, interviewed by Franklin Abbott,
Frances Pici, interviewed by Lorraine Fontana, June 7, 2014
Pici was a member of Red Dyke Theater.
Art & Understanding: The Journal of Literature and Art About AIDS
Blackheart: A Journal of Writing and Graphics by Black Gay Men
Evergreen Chronicles: A Journal of Gay and Lesbian Literature
Harrington Gay Men's Fiction Quarterly
Insightout Books?
The James White Review: A Gay Men's Literary Quarterly
Lambda Book Report: A Review of Contemporary Gay and Lesbian Literature
Lambda Rising Book Report
Lesbian Review of Books
Midtowner Arts and Newsmagazine
Out on Film programs
Paid My Dues: A Quarterly Journal of Women in Music
Wiggisnatch: An Alternative Realities Literary Magazine
Special Collections and Archives
Gender and Sexuality Collections: Subject Guide
Phone: (404) 413-2880
E-Mail: archives@gsu.edu
Mailing Address:
Special Collections & Archives
Georgia State University Library
100 Decatur Street, SE
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3202
In Person:
Library South, 8th floor
