This link opens in a new windowA scholarly, multi-disciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for thousands of journals and other publications. PDF content dates back to 1887.
This link opens in a new windowA business information and research tool used to locate information on a variety of topics, including politics, current events, trends and government data.
Provides limited access to Atlanta Business Chronicle. Login information is below.
Warning: Use of the Factiva service is restricted to reader access of the content for research and education purposes only. Text mining and analytics of the content is not permitted.
TO LOGIN TO FACTIVA
Go to: https://my.openathens.net/
Enter and select “Georgia State University Library” in the “Find My Institution” search box
The login information for Factiva will be displayed. If prompted, use the username and password provided.
NOTES:
A video library containing over 30K titles (279K segments) in Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Health, and Science.
This link opens in a new windowProvides economic, demographic, and government data on American and global industries. Reports include information industry performance outlooks, products, markets, the competitive landscape, and key statistics.
A digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It offers an interdisciplinary journal archive across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences
This link opens in a new windowAn online data and mapping tool that enables government, commercial, non-profit and academic institutions to access data about communities and markets across the US. Use it for research, market studies, business planning, site selection, grant applications and impact analysis.
Provides business and consumer research in a full-service platform that can create market plans, conduct competitive analysis, raise funds, and locate people.
This link opens in a new windowProvides comprehensive full text for regional business publications (including titles from Crain Communications) from more than 50 sources.
Contains primary tax documents and secondary analysis for estate planning, pensions and benefits, and payroll taxation at the federal, state, and local levels.
SimplyAnalytics contains 100,00+ data variables covering demographic, historical census data from 1980, real estate, housing, employment, consumer spending, consumer behavior, health data and over 23 million businesses from D&B.
A mapping, analytics, and data visualization app with 100,000+ data variables, including demographic data from the US Census dating back to 1980, and the American Community Survey (ACS), consumer spending data from the Consumer Expenditure Survey (CEX), and D&B's Premium business directory providing access to over 30 million US business profiles. The MRI-SimmonsLOCAL consumer behavior dataset is also available, which includes data on over 8,000 brands, 450 categories, and detailed lifestyle data. The Claritas PRIZM Premier marketing segmentation system enables users to understand lifestyle characteristics of places or identify target market segments. Users also have access to the CDC PLACES health dataset that includes 27 diverse health measures, such as Health Outcomes, Prevention, Risk Behaviors, and Health Status. Data is largely available down to the block group level, and custom locations can be created. Users may log in as a Guest, or create an account to save their work.
Provides indexing and abstracting of international publications in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index as well as Book Citation Index and Conference Proceedings Citation Index.
