Introduction: -- Is this guide for you?
And Finding a Topic that Works
Research with Background from Books
Research with Databases for Articles
And don't forget to Cite Your Sources
Newspapers at News and Newspapers.
Your link to the Wall Street Journal.
There are both magazine and journal articles at EBSCOHost Academic Search Complete.
For more technology and business releated science articles, try EBSCOHost Advanced Placement Source.
For health-related articles, EBSCOHost Health Source -- Nursing and Academic Edition is another choice.
Search Proquest Health and Medical Collection.
Search Proquest Biology Database.
Search Proquest Science Database.
Try the Chemistry Glossary.
Up-to-the-minute information in articles makes your science topic come alive and your paper or project more interesting. Note: all links to databases with newspaper, magazine, and journal articles are in the box on the left side.
News and Newspapers is a database that offers the New York Times, Washington Post, and many other credible newspapers.
For more info about News and Newspapers learn to search it Step by Step.
The Wall Street Journal covers science and technology from a business point of view.
Perimeter College at Georgia State University gets its full-text access to the Wall Street Journal. You can learn to search the Wall Street Journal Step by Step.
When looking for newspaper articles choose the longest and the newest. Using News and Newspapers' limiting options (on the left side of the screen) to choose Articles and Features under source type, yields substantial articles.
Magazines, trade/professional journals, and even some scholarly journals publish readable but in-depth articles. Science professors often prefer articles to books because that is what they themselves use in their own research. Note: all links to databases with magazine and journal articles are in the box on the left side.
|
 ProQuest offers:
These databases offer both scholarly journals and more general magazines aimed at a college audience. You can learn to search all of them Step by Step. Because ProQuest includes both advanced and general material in the same database, you may need to limit your results to find articles you can understand (See Below) |
|
If you are finding all the articles you retrieve are written in professional jargon or are just plain impcomprehensible.... With both EBSCOHost (bottom) and ProQuest (top) databases, look for the limit boxes on the left side of the screen and restrict to Magazines. OR Switch to a more general databse, such as Academic Search Complete or News and Newspapers. |
  |
And if you need help or have any questions, don't forget that you can always ask a librarian.
