Many database providers digitize material on specific topics from various archives and sell subscription access. Many of these database will require you to use a valid GSU login or VPN. GSU Library has subscriptions to the following databases:
An encyclopedia of history, this database is a collection of videos providing footage of seminal historic events and hundreds of profiles of great American leaders and personalities.
Provides topically focused digital collections from archives and institutional repositories around the world. GSU's records of the National Domestic Workers Union (NDWU) and selected portions of the United Garment Workers of America Union (UGWAU) digitized by Gale/Cengage Learning.
Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest: Popular Culture explores the dynamic period of social, political and cultural change between 1950 and 1975, offering thousands of color images of manuscript and rare printed material as well as photographs, ephemera and memorabilia from this exciting period in our recent history
A resource for US and US women's history, specifically organized around the history of women in social movements in the US from 1600 - 2000.
GSU Library has subscriptions to the following historical newspaper databases, many of which you will need to login with your GSU login or VPN.
Formerly Accessible Archives. A collection of African American newspapers containing a wealth of first-hand reports about cultural life and history during the 1800s.
AS THE ONLY major daily newspaper in the Atlanta area, The AC provides a glimpse into the political, economic, cultural, and social life of the southeastern United States. Content ranging from Reconstruction through the late 20th century.
Founded in 1928 by W. A. Scott, the Atlanta Daily World became the first successful African American daily newspaper in the United States.
Coverage spans from 1847-1922 for the following titles: Atlanta Daily Examiner, Atlanta Daily Herald, Atlanta Georgian, Atlanta Intelligencer, Atlantian, Daily/Georgia Weekly Opinion, Gate-City Guardian, Georgia Literary and Temperance Crusader, New Era, Southern Confederacy, Southern Miscellany and Upper Georgia Whig, Southern World, Sunny South, and the Weekly Constitution.
Contains articles published from The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury, and the Richmond Enquirer. Includes eye-witness accounts, official reports of battles, editorials, advertisements, bibliographies, and descriptions of travel, arts and leisure, sports, and social events. Coverage: November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865.
