ENGL 1101 Online: Research Databases - How to

GSU has many research databases, including GALILEO databases. GALILEO is a collection of databases shared by libraries in the state of Georgia.  The Discover tool allows you to search many of these databases and the GSU catalog at one time. It can be a great place to start your research, but aware that it does not include all of GSU's databases.

Try the Discover Search here! If off campus, you will be prompted to enter the GALILEO password.
(You can use Discover without the password from the Library Homepage)

Things you should know about the DISCOVER Tool:

• It includes many formats, including ebooks, articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers, and streaming videos.
• It is a good place for a quick start and for multi-disciplinary research.
• It automatically searches within the full text of articles.
• Boolean operators (AND, OR, NOT) are optional
• It includes library catalog resources, including books and DVDs.
• Advanced Search allows you to narrow by subject area ("discipline") and easily create complex searches.

Why NOT to use the Discover Search (use individual databases instead):

• To use  CQ Researcher, News & Newspapers and other ProQuest databases and others not included in Discover.
• To use specialized search features in some databases (Examples: databases about literature, business, or medical topics.)
• To limit your search results by...
  • subject (example: Literary Reference Center for literature)
  • format (example: Films on Demand for streaming videos)
  • scope (example: Consumer Health Complete for health articles aimed at non-medical professionals)

These research databases recommended for ENGL 1101 assignments because they are contain many articles appropriate for current topics and controversial issues.  Read more about these on the Research Databases - Best Bets page.

Need more options?
Identify more databases for your subject by going to "Databases by Subject" on the Library Homepage. (Hint: Think broadly.  Look for the subject area that would teach about that topic. For example, look for "Business" rather than "advertising strategies")