The GSU Library has over 6,000 books related to LGBTQ+ subjects!
Scholarly books—majority under call numbers HQ74 - HQ78
Richard Braddock, carrying U.S. flag, leads group of Queer Nation Atlanta, in the annual Gay Pride celebrations and parade, Atlanta, Georgia, June 23, 1991.
AJCP278-021b, Atlanta Journal-Constitution Photographic Archives. Special Collections and Archives, Georgia State University Library.
Participants holding signs at the 1980 Gay Pride celebration, Atlanta, Georgia, June 21, 1980.
AJCNS1980-06-21a, Atlanta Journal-Constitution Photographic Archives. Special Collections and Archives, Georgia State University Library.
Identify a call-number area that has books on your topic, and browse through the books there.
Want to suggest additional resources for this guide? Have a purchase recommendation? Want to help with the oral histories projects? Need assistance with finding resources? Contact us!
Morna Gerrard
Gender & Sexuality Collections Archivist
Charlene Martoni
Outreach Librarian for the Social Sciences
Use GILFind or the "Library Catalog" link on the GSU Library's homepage to find books in the GSU Library and at University System of Georgia libraries.
GILFind includes books and materials from ALL of the GSU campuses: Atlanta, Clarkston, Decatur, Dunwoody, Newton, and Alpharetta. In order to place a request for an item at any of these locations, sign in with your Campus ID and password, and then click on "Request" in the catalog record to begin the process. (You can request contact-free pickup from lockers -- at the top of the stairs by the Library North entrance -- for books from all of these locations).
GILFind also lists other materials in the library - including microfilm, dissertations, movies, music and special collections.
GILFind now also lets you search all of the University System of Georgia library holdings at once. Just select "University System of Georgia" instead of "Georgia State University" in Simple Search, or in the "Search Scope" dropdown in Advanced Search.
Using the subject search option in the library's catalog (GIL-Find) can turn up more options than you'd think!
To get a broad range of categories/categories, try subject searches using these terms. Type a term into the search box and select "Subject" from the dropdown menu. Use Advanced Search to search for multiple terms (books about "Gay Rights" AND "Transgender" for example).
*Click here for more keyword ideas - a compiled list of Library of Congress Subject Headings for LGBTQ topics*
The GSU Library is currently open to GSU faculty/students/staff.
Book checkout is available in the library. We now have self-service checkout machines available.
You also have to the option to arrange for curbside pickup of books and other materials (DVDs, CDs, etc.) from GSU Libraries.
Click here for information about arranging for a pickup.
GIL Express and Interlibrary Loan of print books are available. Materials requested via GIL Express and Interlibrary Loan can also be picked up curbside.
You can search for eBooks from all GSU library ebook databases in the GSU Library's GilFind catalog just as you would search for traditional print books. After you search, tweak your results to show only "full access online" and the "books" format to see only eBooks.
(Are you teaching? See a full description for embedding ebooks for course content).
Help! I've found an ebook in the library's catalog and I'm not sure how to download it!
Different providers (i.e. ProQuest, EBSCO, etc.) have different requirements. Check out our Ebooks research guide for information about how to read/download ebooks.
Stonewall Book Awards honors books for exceptional merit relating to the gay/lesbian/bisexual/transgender experience, including awards for literature, non-fiction, and children's/young adult literature.
Browse the award lists from 1971 to the present, and search the GSU GIL-Find catalog for specific titles. If we don't have the book, you can request it via interlibrary loan, or consider searching Atlanta-Fulton Public Library System's catalog.
Know of a great LGBTQIQA book that you think deserves the Stonewall Award? Suggest a title for award consideration!
*ONLINE ENCYCLOPEDIA*
Goldberg, A. E. (2016). The Sage encyclopedia of LGBTQ studies. Thousand Oaks, CA: SAGE.
Immerse yourself in your decade - browse in these ONLINE specialized encyclopedias availabe via our LGBT Life with Full Text database:
Once you're in the "Publication Detail" view:
