Real Estate: Local Resources

A real estate research portal "designed to help you buy, sell, lease, exchange, develop, manage, and finance real estate" in Georgia. Provides access to property listings, demographic sources, and other real estate resources.

A fee-based real estate research firm that maintains an extensive database of properties and tenants.

Georgia chapter of the National Association of Realtors.

A regulatory body that protects the public interest. Provides information on how to become an appraiser and highlights regulations related to apprasials.

The purpose of the commission is to protect the public interest. The commission reviews complaints, issues licenses, and establishes regulation.

The Atlanta Apartment Association is the multi-family housing trade association for the Atlanta Metro area.

Provides information about Atlanta real estate. Consumer Center lists home buyer assistance programs.

Great starting place for Atlanta economic growth and demographic information. Both the Newsroom and Economic Development sections contain resources on vitial statistics, economic outlook, and top employer lists.

Some statistics for city of Atlanta.

The ARC compiles the most current Atlanta region data including population and economic data and provides statistics on issues such as transportation and smart growth land use practices.

Provides a profile of downtown Atlanta that includes number of residential units available and demographic profile of the area.

Commercial real estate company. City Overview report provides general economic, demographic and commercial real estate information. Atlanta Review is a quarterly publication provides an in-depth Atlanta office, industrial and investment markets, with an emphasis on important trends in the marketplace.

Projects changes in Georgia's population in terms of race, age, language, and nationality at the county and state level.

Quarterly reports on business and economic conditions in Georgia. The 4th quarter report provides a forecast of the Georgia economy.

A gateway to Georgia websites containing demographics and economic data including GA's Census and Economic Census data.

Labor trends in Georgia.

Provides an interactive database of available buildings, a list of foreign based companies with operations in the state, links to existing Georgia industries and a host of other useful data.

This web site will customize the statistics, maps and graphs that you want from the latest data sources from the Georgia County Guide and the Farmgate Value Report.  The site's purpose is to facilitate economic development by improving the information base available to decisionmakers in local government, schools and businesses.   This is a service of the Center for Agribusiness and Economic Development, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Georgia.