The GSU Library is currently open to GSU faculty/students/staff.
Book checkout is available in the library. We now have self-service checkout machines available.
You also have to the option to arrange for curbside pickup of books and other materials (DVDs, CDs, etc.) from GSU Libraries.
Click here for information about arranging for a pickup.
GIL Express and Interlibrary Loan of print books are available. Materials requested via GIL Express and Interlibrary Loan can also be picked up curbside.
Start with our catalog at GILFind.
If GSU's library doesn't have what you need, you have, don't give up. There are several options to get the book you want:
GILFind will also let you search across all of the University System of Georgia Libraries - Select "University System of Georgia" instead of "Georgia State University" when searching in GILFind. You can check out books in person from any other University System of Georgia library with your Panthercard. You can also place a GIL Express request (click for information on starting a GIL Express request) to have a book from another USG school (or from another GSU campus) be sent to a GSU campus. (Please note that you cannot borrow ebooks from other USG Libraries, or from any other university libraries).
Emory - you can also borrow materials at Emory with your Panther Card. For current information about Emory University Libraries' print borrowing availability, consult their library directly.
ARCHE - you can also borrow books from several local private colleges. Click here for a list of ARCHE schools. You may want to contact the library in advance to get further information about borrowing privileges (what kind of ID is needed, how long you can check out a book for, and so on). For current information about an ARCHE school's print borrowing availability, contact that school's library directly.
Fulton County Library System - GSU students & faculty may obtain library cards from the Fulton County Library System, then borrow materials. For current information about print checkouts from Fulton County Library branches, consult the Fulton County Library System site directly.
Use Interlibrary Loan to request books you find in WorldCat (below)
(or any other library catalog):
Still stuck? Ask a librarian for help.
These links are for finding journals, magazines, and newspapers
by the title of the periodical.
To find individual articles, see the Journal Articles box, above.
These are broad databases covering many different disciplines.
Use "Advanced Search" to search by author and/or title.
You can also check related research guides to find additional databases for your topic. To see all of our databases, use our A-Z list.
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for thousands of journals and other publications. PDF content dates back to 1887.
Subject article databases generally have "Advanced Search" options that will let you search for an article by author and/or title if known.
This is only a small sample of subject databases available to you.
To identify databases for a particular subject or discipline, use the "Databases by Subject" dropdown on the library's homepage.
Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials provides coverage from 1949 and retrospective indexing for major religion and theology journals.
(Newspaper collections are listed separately under on the GSU Library Historical Newspapers Research Guide.)
This database contains digitized content from periodicals published during the colonial period to the early 20th century, chronicling the development of America.
These online collections include digital versions of many out-of-copyright works including government documents, historical magazines and other periodicals, and books published before 1923. Coverage can be spotty, but these sites are worth searching... just in case.
AS THE ONLY major daily newspaper in the Atlanta area, The AC provides a glimpse into the political, economic, cultural, and social life of the southeastern United States. Content ranging from Reconstruction through the late 20th century.
Founded in 1928 by W. A. Scott, the Atlanta Daily World became the first successful African American daily newspaper in the United States.
If you'd like to check out a print book, you can request curbside pickup!
Click here for more information about curbside pickup.
You can currently also request books via GILExpress (from other USG libraries)
or via Interlibrary Loan (from other libraries) and arrange for curbside pickup.
Here are some strategies that you can use to access ebooks.
Please feel free to ask your subject librarian if you have any questions about finding electronic versions of texts!
Who is your subject librarian?
Click here and select your school/college and department to find your subject librarian and get their contact information!)
Help! I've found an ebook in the library's catalog and I'm not sure how to download it!
Different providers (i.e. ProQuest, EBSCO, etc.) have different requirements. Check out our Ebooks research guide for information about how to read/download ebooks.
