Journal articles are generally the best source of current research on a specific topic. The most efficient way to find articles is to search in a database, which allows you to search through hundreds, or even thousands, of journals at once. Each database contains a different set of journals, so be sure to search several different databases.
Search these databases for articles on management topics and issues:
ABI/Inform Complete (full-text of 1,400+ journals in business & management)
Alt HealthWatch (info on complementary, alternative and integrated approaches to health care)
Academic Search Complete (a multi-disciplinary, full-text database that indexes 9,800+ publications)
Business Source Complete (scholarly journals, research reports, company profiles)
Global Health (public health information)
Health Management Database (scholarly journals,on health management topics)
IEEE Xplorer (IT, health Informatics, Health Computer Information Systems)
Web of Science (includes the Social Science Citation Index)
Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS) International (public policy info for business & financial decision-makers)
JSTOR (back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences)
PsycINFO (covers psychology & psychological aspects of related disciplines)
PsychARTICLES (full-text of 39,000+ articles from 44 journals)
ScienceDirect (includes Social Science & Humanities)
Sociological Abstracts (primary source for research in social & behavioral sciences)
TOPICsearch (articles on current events & trends)
