GSU Library Research Guides: HIST 4990: Race and Masculinity (Perry/Fall 2020): Primary Sources

Southern Masculinities

Woodworkers on strike against W. T. Smith Lumber Company, 1956

International Woodworkers of America, District 4 Records, L1973-22, Southern Labor Archives .

Special Collections and Archives Department, Georgia State University, Atlanta .

Searching GIL and GIL-Find

Use GIL, GSU's library catalog, to find books in our library. The catalog also lists other materials in the library - including microfilm, dissertations, movies, music and special collections.

Try using these keywords with your search to turn up primary sources:

(image from http://www.wordle.net/)

What do primary sources do?

Give you insight into what people at a moment in time thought, did, wrote about, cared about
Provide evidence for your argument

Historians analyze primary sources in order to write secondary sources explaining historical events.

Selected Databases Available @ GSU

Gerritsen Collection of Aletta H. Jacobs This link opens in a new window
A cross-cultural resource of information on women's studies and women's history with books, pamphlets, and periodicals in 15 languages. Coverage: 1543 to 1945.
History Vault: Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century This link opens in a new window
History Vault's Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century is a collection of primary sources, including government records, organizational papers, speeches, and other documents. It also includes ProQuest's University Publications of America (UPA) and Black Freedom Struggle I and II.
Life Magazine Archive This link opens in a new window
Life Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the famed photojournalism magazine, spanning its very first issue in November, 1936 through December, 2000 in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. Articles and cover pages are fully indexed and advertisements are individually identified.
GenderWatch This link opens in a new window
Provides in-depth coverage of subjects that are uniquely central to women's lives. Including: the family, childbirth, birth control, daycare, domestic abuse, work and more.
HeinOnline This link opens in a new window
MyHein is temporarily unavailable. It will be back up shortly. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. Offers four major library collections: Law Journal Library, Federal Register Library, Treaties and Agreements Library, and the U.S. Supreme Court Library. Note: Access is provided by the Georgia State University College of Law Library.
LGBTQ+ Source This link opens in a new window
This database contains LGBT journals, relevant bibliographic data from NISC's Sexual Diversity Studies, an LGBT thesaurus, author supplied abstracts and keywords, and searchable cited references.

Web Resources

Documenting the American South
A University of North Carolina Chapel Hill digital publishing initiative, providing Internet access to texts, images, and audio files related to southern history, literature, and culture.
Valley of the Shadow
University of Virginia digital project containing broad range of Civil War primary materials relating to two distinct communities, one in the North and one in the South.
Library of Congress American Memory
Broad range of primary sources available online.