These publications cover the most important sources for literature and language study year by year. Be aware that they may not be current.
Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (print 1920--1922, print 1923--1999)
American Literary Scholarship (print 1963--2000)
The Year’s Work in Critical and Cultural Theory (print 1991--2007, online 1996--present)
The Year's Work in English Studies (print 1919--2007, online 1996--present)
Indexes may be available in print, online, or may be a reference book that lists citations to articles in magazines or newspapers or provides a list and description of these primary sources.
Humanities International Index - Contains bibliographic records from U.S. and international publications, covering journals, books, and other humanities reference sources such as original creative works.
The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900 - This print index provides researchers access to selected periodicals by subject.
Reader's Guide Retrospective, (1890-1982) - Provides a detailed account of US culture and history in a searchable database including articles from popular US magazines. It offers full coverage of the original paper volumes of the Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature.
These databases provide citations (and some fulltext) to articles, book chapters, and more from the scholarly literature.
This link opens in a new windowA digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It offers an interdisciplinary journal archive across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences
Includes essays and commentary on the careers and works of major literary figures. Coverage: 1800s - present. Formerly Literature Criticism Online.
Nearly 40,000 records from the literary works of approximately 300 American writers. Coverage: 1776 - 1930, 9 vols, Yale University Press, 1955 - 1991.
