English Literature: Articles

Journals published by professional associations or a university press will have a panel of scholars who evaluate articles submitted for publication. In other words, thse editorial panels are comprised of the author's peers. If approved for publication the panel has agreed that the article will advance the thinking within the discipline.

Databases sometimes include the full article, and sometimes only have the citation that tells you when and where the article was published.

Often, if the article text isn't included along with the citation, you'll see this Find It @GSU button instead. Click the button to get a list of possible online sources for the article you want. You may get several links if we have the article on more than one site.

Not every journal article is available online, so you may need to find it in print. Search GIL for the journal title, just like you'd search for the title of a book.

The process of finding articles can be confusing at first. Ask a librarian for help if you can't find what you need!

How do I find key literature journals?

• Browse the MLA Directory of Periodicals available through the MLA International Bibliography.
• Use the Narrow my search function in the keyword Search in GIL to narrow a keyword search of 'victorian' to the location, University Library periodicals. 
• Browse journal lists by subject in databases such as Project Muse and JSTOR.

How do I find a journal if I have a citation?

• Click on the Journal tab on the homepage to search the catalog for your journal.
• Select the journal record in the catalog, then click on the Find It @ GSU link to see if we have electronic access.
• If the journal is not available, go to the Interlibrary Loan page to request the journal article.

• Literature Online Reference Edition- This database provides an alternative for MLA and contains many full text journal articles.
• JSTOR- This is an archival database that provides the back issues for journals in the Social Sciences and Humanities.
• Literature Criticism Online- This database provides excerpts from critical articles for literary authors from the 20th and 21st centuries.
• Literary Reference Center- This is a good place for undergraduates to start looking for literary criticism. Browse authors or works and find full text articles and more.
• MLA International Bibliography- This database sponsored by the Modern Language Association contains journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, and more.
• Project Muse- This database provides full text articles for journals in the Social Sciences and Humanities.

For a complete list of of GSU databases, go to Databases A to Z.

These publications cover the most important sources for literature and language study year by year.

American Literary Scholarship

The year’s work in critical and cultural theory

The Year's Work in English Studies