* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
Curious about the Text Creation Partnership and its projects? Learn more here!
These online collections include digital versions of many out-of-copyright works including government documents, historical magazines and other periodicals, and books published before 1923. Coverage can be spotty, but these sites are worth searching... just in case.
This database contains digitized content from periodicals published during the colonial period to the early 20th century, chronicling the development of America.
AS THE ONLY major daily newspaper in the Atlanta area, The AC provides a glimpse into the political, economic, cultural, and social life of the southeastern United States. Content ranging from Reconstruction through the late 20th century.
Represents the largest single collection of seventeenth and eighteenth century English news media available from the British Library.
Women's Writers Project - A long term research project devoted to early modern women's writing and electronic text encoding.
GSU Library Special Collections and Archives Located on the 8th floor of Library South. Collection areas are Southern Labor, Popular Music, Women and Gender Collections, Georgia Government Documentation Project, University Archives, Rare Books, and Photographs.
Georgia Archives Collects, manages, and preserves official records of the State of Georgia from 1732 to the present. Materials include vital records, land records, federal and state census records, photographs, and much more.
Auburn Avenue Research Library on African-American Culture and History A division of the Atlanta-Fulton Public Library System - the nation's second largest archives specializing in the history of African Americans and Africans in the Diaspora.
Emory University's Manuscript, Archives and Rare Book Library (MARBL) Collections span more than 800 years of history — with particular depth in modern literature, African American history, and the history of Georgia and the South.
Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library of the University of Georgia Includes the Rare Book Collection, Historical Manuscripts, and the Georgiana Collection. Subject interests include Georgia, book arts, theater, music, history, literature, journalism and genealogy.
National Archives - Southeast Region, Atlanta Regional library administered by the U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
To find other archival collections, search:
This link opens in a new window
