Zotero (pronounced "zoh-TAIR-oh") is a free, easy-to-use tool that collects, manages, cites research sources, and allows you to share them. Zotero allows you to attach PDFs, notes and images to your citations, organize them into collections for different projects, and create bibliographies using Word, LibreOffice, and Google Docs. It is easier to use than EndNote and surprisingly powerful.
Zotero Quick Start Guide
See also this great guide published by the Zotero developers themselves. Also available as a PDF.
Citation managers, or bibliographic management software, can save you hours by keeping track of your sources and formatting your bibliographies.
EndNote and EndNote Web are available at no cost to GSU students, faculty and staff. It's a desktop application that runs on Windows or MacOS.
Zotero is a free for anyone to download and easily saves citations from the library catalog and most library databases, as well as sites like Amazon and the New York Times online.
Both programs have Word plugins that automatically create bibliographies in the style of your choice. Use software like EndNote and Zotero to manage your sources - download citations from library databases; export the bibliography into your paper. Compare the features of some different citation manager programs here.
EndNote is a database program for managing bibliographic citations. It can automate much of the work of organizing and formatting citations and bibliographies in your writing. EndNote can connect to online sources such as the catalog and article databases, output results in over 1,000 different bibliographic styles, and more.
EndNote is available free of charge to GSU students, faculty and staff. Download the software here.
