MathSciNet is a searchable Web database providing access to over 60 years of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications (from 1940 to the present).
Searches articles in over 7,100 science journals, including what papers are cited in and citing each article. Use for citation chasing, preliminary searches on a topic, interdisciplinary work, and finding more articles like one you've read.
Searches open access pre-prints in math, physics, astronomy, math, and other sciences. Use for finding the most current research, especially papers not yet published; less useful for finding all literature on a topic.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM Journals Online) provides full-text access to journals published by SIAM from 1997. Locus, SIAM's online journal archive, provides full-text access to 1952-1996 articles.
SpringerLink is one of the world's leading interactive databases for high-quality STM journals, book series, books, reference works and the Online Archives Collection. SpringerLink is a powerful central access point for researchers and scientists.
The Electronic Research Archive results from a project supported by the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG). It consists of two parts:A literature database based on the "Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik" (1868-1942) and an archive of digitised mathematical publications at the Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen.
The NUMDAM web site (Numérisation de documents anciens mathématiques) offers open access to the metadata and articles published in mathematical journals.
Database Tutorials
Ineractive tutorials and guides on searching mathematics and statistics databases.
This link opens in a new window