We're here to help! Get assistance in the way that works for you:
• Contact your Subject Librarian
• Chat with a librarian online, using Live Assistance on the Library homepage
• Get help with quantitative and qualitative research from the Research Data Services (RDS) Department
• Check our FAQs for answers when we're not around
| Books, Videos, etc. |
Use the Catalog option on the Library homepage or go directly to the Library Catalog to see the materials held in all GSU campus libraries. Help & more information |
| Journals | Use the Journals option on the Library homepage multi-search tool to search a journal title, then click "View It" or "Get It" to see availability, format, and date coverage. |
| Databases | Use the Databases by Name A-Z list on the Library homepage if you already know the database you want to use; otherwise, use the subject filters to find relevant databases. |
| Datasets | Use this handy guide to find data collections relevant to your research. Ask a member of the Research Data Services (RDS) Department or your Subject Librarian for other potential sources of quantitative and qualitative data. |
| Primary Sources |
The Library’s Special Collections & Archives (SCA) contain primary source collections relating to Southern Labor; Women, Gender, and Sexuality; Music and Radio Broadcasting; Pulp Literature and Zines; and Social Change. SCA also houses extensive collections of photographs, rare books, and the University Archives and offers several primary source Digital Collections. We also have a broad range of primary-source databases and historical materials in our general collections; this link will give you starting points for learning about those. Also check with your Subject Librarian to find the most relevant collections. |
| Desktop Delivery | GIL Express | Interlibrary Loan |
|
Use this service to request a digital copy of an article or book chapter that IS held in the Library's print collection. |
Use this service to request any book located at another school in the University System of GA. |
Use this service to request any book not held in the USG and articles not available at Georgia State. |
