LGBTQ Institute's Jim Allen Papers, 1956-2015 (Q149)
The LGBTQ Institute's Jim Allen papers, 1956-2016 (bulk 1989-1993), includes articles, clippings, correspondence, flyers, petitions, and protest ephemera and photographs of the many protests ACT UP organized in Atlanta. The materials relate to the many challenges posed to people with HIV during the height of the AIDS crisis.
Lynn Hesse Papers, 1985; 2011 (W104)
Lynn Hesse is a former policewoman of DeKalb County, Georgia, as well as a playwright, dancer and short story author. The collection primarily documents the sex discrimination case of plaintiff Marsha Cofield, police officer, in 1985 against DeKalb County Government, but also includes some of Hesse's artistic works and her biography and resume.
Maria Helena Dolan Papers (Q134)
Carl Owens Collection on Cracker Barrel Records, 1991-2002 (Q129)
9to5 Atlanta Working Women Records, 1972-2009 (L2005-08)
The records, 1972-2009 (bulk 1984-2006), of non-profit organization 9to5 Atlanta Working Women consist primarily of correspondence, grant and funding proposals, meeting minutes and agendas, surveys and reports, membership records, campaign and project materials, photographs, reference files, and audio-visual material. The collection documents the major campaigns and activities of 9to5 while also detailing the day to day functioning of a major non-profit organization. The collection contains an assortment of reference/statistics files, including news clippings, reports and surveys, factsheets, pamphlets, booklets, legislative documents, and organizational resources related to non-profits and social organizing as well as major campaigns and legislation. Although the collection documents primarily the work of and interactions between the national board and Atlanta 9to5, the collection also includes administrative and campaign files from other state chapters.
Eleanor Babcock, April 19, 2004 (W008)
Eleanor Hope Crisler Babcock, born in 1931 in Atlanta, Georgia, has worked as a homemaker, substitute teacher, mortgage loan counselor, and insurance claims clerical supervisor. In addition to membership in various women's rights organizations, she has been an active member of the Georgia Conservancy, the Georgia Harmony Barbershop Chorus, and the United Methodist Church. Active throughout the late 1970s and early 1980s in Georgia People of Faith for ERA, Housewives for ERA (HERA), the Georgia chapter of NOW, and ERA Georgia, Inc., Babcock also lobbied Georgia legislators and marched in Washington, D.C. in support of the Equal Rights Amendment. She recounts her attempts to get a credit card in her own name, and the lengths she had to go to in order to do so.Babcock has written a book, Yellow Topaz: A Historical Memoir, about her own life experiences.
Lynn Hesse, September 23, 2010 (W071)
Lynn Hesse is a former policewoman of Dekalb County, Georgia, as well as a playwright, dancer, and short story author. Born in 1951 in Chanute, Kansas, she moved with her parents to the Buckhead area of Atlanta when she was a pre-teenager. After reading The Feminist Mystique by Betty Friedan at the approximate age of 15, she self-identified as a feminist. Hesse graduated through Clayton County Academy and went to work for Georgia State University as a police officer (post-certified) in circa 1977, and subsequently became a DeKalb County police officer, rising through the ranks of Master Officer and Field Training Officer to Sergeant. During her tenure as a Dekalb County Police Officer, she was denied her application for promotional testing and her compensation for arrests was diverted to other male officers. She and several other female officers were equally discriminated against. When a class action suit could not be organized, policewoman Marsha Cofield filed an individual law suit, in which Lynne Hesse was actively involved. Cofield won her case. Following her law enforcement career, Hesse has focused on her artistic pursuits which include dance and writing. In 1996, she was graduated (cum laude) in Dance from Georgia State University. She has created an "oral history performed in dance," and play she wrote, based on her own short story, was staged at Emory's Schwartz Center.
Lynn Hesse, February 2, 2012 (W071)
Women's Printed Collections: Periodicals
Women's Printed Collection: Pamphlets
Special Collections and Archives
Phone: (404) 413-2880
Fax: (404) 413-2881
E-Mail: archives@gsu.edu
Mailing Address:
Special Collections & Archives
Georgia State University Library
100 Decatur Street, SE
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3202
In Person:
Library South, 8th floor
