GSU Library Research Guides: Theatre & Performance: Articles

Jeanne d'Arc
Eugène Grasset / 1893

Reviews!

New York Times Theater Reviews Archive
A backfile of theatre reviews from the legendary newspaper.

New York Times, 1851 - 2017 (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) This link opens in a new window Provided by ProQuest Historical Newspapers, offers full text coverage from 1851 to 2017 of the arrival of immigrants, the global financial markets, the introduction of the mass-produced automobile, television, space travel, medical innovations, and more
Factiva This link opens in a new window A business information and research tool used to locate information on a variety of topics, including politics, current events, trends and government data.Provides limited access to Atlanta Business Chronicle.  Login information is below.Warning: Use of the Factiva service is restricted to reader access of the content for research and education purposes only. Text mining and analytics of the content is not permitted.TO LOGIN TO FACTIVAGo to: https://my.openathens.net/Enter and select “Georgia State University Library” in the “Find My Institution” search boxThe login information for Factiva will be displayed. If prompted, use the username and password provided.NOTES:The Factiva link will not work if bookmarked. You must access via MyAthens each time.Our Factiva license is limited to 10 simultaneous users. If you see an error message indicating “username and password is already in use,” it means the maximum number of simultaneous users has been reached. When you have finished your research, please log out so that other users may access the system. 
Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new window Provides selected full text coverage for 245 national and international newspapers, newswires, and other sources.
- This link opens in a new window

What are Databases?

Databases tell you about reviews & articles that have appeared in periodicals.

Periodical (n.):
A magazine or journal issued at regular or
stated intervals (usually weekly, monthly, or quarterly).
Source: Oxford English Dictionary

Theatre Databases

All databases are accessible off-campus with your Campus ID and password.

International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Includes full-text articles and books for those studying theatre and the performing arts, and contains author supplied abstracts and keywords, and author affiliations.
MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations

College of the Arts Librarian

Nedda Ahmed

Email Me

Contact:

Nedda Ahmed
Library South, 5th floor
nedda@gsu.edu

Subjects: Art & Design, Film and Media, Music, Theatre

Theatre & Performance: Articles