Atlanta March for Social Justice and Women: Photographs and Audio/Video

Photographs, audio and video that are donated can be accessed via Georgia State University Library's Digital Collections website.Photographs will also be shared with the national Women's March on Washington Archives Project. Donors are listed below.

PHOTOGRAPHS

If you have photographs that you would like to donate, please consider the following:

• You may have many photographs. Instead of sending ALL of them, please select the photographs that best represent your March experience.
• Do not donate duplicates: select the best of your duplicates for the archives.
• Do not donate photographs that are out of focus,
• Our preferred format for photographs is tiff or jpg.

HOW TO DONATE PHOTOGRAPHS

• Complete the Donation Form below.
• If you have a small number of photographs, simply send them via e-mail (mgerrard@gsu.edu)
• If you have a large number of photographs, select the "Uploaded to Google Docs" option in the Donation Form. The archivist will e-mail you with directions for uploading your photographs into our Special Collections Google Drive.

AUDIO/VIDEO

If you have audio or video files that you would like to donate, please consider the following:

• Only send video files that are clear and in focus.
• Only send audio files that can be easily heard and understood.
• Our preferred format for video is MOV. We will also accept MP4.
• Our preferred format for audio is WAV. We will also accept MP3

HOW TO DONATE AUDIO AND VIDEO FILES

• Complete the Donation Form below
• Select the "Uploaded to Google Docs" option in the Donation Form. The archivist will e-mail you with directions for uploading your audio and/or video files into our Special Collections Google Drive.
• If your files are already available online, simply e-mail the archivist with a url

The following individuals have donated photographs:

Carina DeFazio: 16 photographs

Traci JoLeigh Drummond: 1 photopgraph

Caroline Evans: 18 photographs

Tracy Hull: 11 photographs

Cynthia Jennings: 5 photographs

Susan Justicz: 9 photographs

Jenn Hill: 1 photograph

Omar Khalid: 3 photographs

Jessica McQuaine: 3 photographs

Kathryn Michaelis: 25 photographs

Gray Stamper: 1 photograph

Elizabeth Wolf: 3 photographs

The following individuals have donated audio and/or video files:

Janet Metzger: 1 video of child leading "This is what democracy looks like" chant

​​​​​​​Special Collections and Archives

Oral Histories at GSU

Archives for Research on Women and Gender

Donna Novak Coles Georgia Women's Movement Archives

Lucy Hargrett Draper Collections on Women's Rights, Advocacy, and the Law

Phone: (404) 413-2880
E-Mail: archives@gsu.edu

Mailing Address:
Special Collections & Archives
Georgia State University Library
100 Decatur Street, SE
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3202

In Person:
Library South, 8th floor

Employee Directory