*Statistics and Data: Healthcare Administration Statistics

The Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) includes the largest all-payer encounter-level collection of longitudinal health care data (inpatient, ambulatory surgery, and emergency department) in the United States, beginning in 1988.

MEPS is a set of large-scale surveys of families and individuals, their medical providers, and employers across the United States. MEPS data cover health care use and spending, insurance coverage, and accessibility of care. From the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality.

Addresses and monitors health care resources, the quality of health care, and disparities in health care services in the United States. From the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Center for Health Statistics.

NHQRDRnet is an online query system that allows you to access national and State data on the quality of, and access to, health care from scientifically credible measures and data sources.

From the Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP). The HCUP family of administrative longitudinal databases contains discharge-level information on inpatient care in U.S. hospitals or ambulatory surgery encounters.

From the Kaiser Family Foundation.

This site contains Medicaid Benefits survey data from 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2008 with information about benefits covered, limits, co-payments and reimbursement methodologies. From the Kaiser Family Foundation.

This resource features more than 80 charts and tables with detailed information about the Medicare program. From the Kaiser Family Foundation.

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

Provides information about the states health coverage programs for the low-income, including Medicaid and the State Children''s Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Includes topics such as enrollment, eligibility requirements, managed care participation, spending and federal matching amounts, and enrollment practices. From the Kaiser Family Foundation.

Includes information about states' aged and disabled Medicare beneficiaries, such as enrollment, demographics, spending, other sources of health coverage, managed care participation, and use of services. From the Kaiser Family Foundation.

12 years of Medicare data from the Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice.

From the U.S. Census Bureau.

From the Center for Studying Health System Change (HSC), a nonpartisan policy research organization located in Washington, D.C.

From the Kaiser Commission on Medicaid and the Uninsured.

The Census Bureau's Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) program produces estimates of health insurance coverage for states and all counties.