English Language: Articles

Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature includes entries from books and articles.

The Year's Work in English Studies covers important sources in English language study.

How do I find key journals in English language?

• Browse the MLA Directory of Periodicals.
• Select Journals from the drop down menu on the library homepage search box.

• MLA International Bibliography- This database sponsored by the Modern Language Association contains journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, and more.
• Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts.- Find articles, books, and more on language and linguistics.
• Project Muse- This database provides full text articles for journals in the Social Sciences and Humanities.
• JSTOR- This is an archival database that provides the back issues for journals in the Social Sciences and Humanities.

For a complete list of of GSU databases, go to Databases A to Z.

Databases sometimes include the full article, and sometimes only have the citation that tells you when and where the article was published.

Often, if the article text isn't included along with the citation, you'll see this Find It @GSU button instead. Click the button to get a list of possible online sources for the article you want. You may get several links if we have the article on more than one site.

Not every journal article is available online, so you may need to find it in print. Search the Library Catalog for the journal title, just like you'd search for the title of a book.

The process of finding articles can be confusing at first. Ask a librarian for help if you can't find what you need!