World Languages & Cultures: Articles

These databases contain articles on many different subjects.  

• Academic Search Complete - Scholarly & popular articles 
• Fuente Académica Premier - Full text scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal, and Spain emphasizing agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, philosophy, psychology, public administration, religion and sociology.
• Google Scholar - Full text articles & books
• JSTOR - Full text articles in humanities, social sciences & sciences
• Latin America & Iberia Database - Full text academic journals published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many Latin American countries, Spain, and Portugal. Major subject areas of study included are business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education, and humanities
• Research Library  - Scholarly & popular articles

Find articles on teaching foreign languages and other subjects in the databases below.

Find information about authors, language, and literary topics using the databases below.

• Literary Reference Center - Provides information about authors and their literary works across timelines and genres.
• Gale Literature Criticism - A literary criticism collection of multidisciplinary databases regarding modern and historical views on authors and works across regions, eras, and genres. 
• MLA International Bibliography - Provides citations for journal articles, books, and dissertations related to authors, literary works, and genres.

See the Finding News From Your Country page for information about the Library's subscription access to news and newspapers.

Newspapers on the Web

Arabic

• Al-Arab (United Kingdom) - international news about the Arab world

Chinese

• Bejing Daily (Bejing, PRC)
• China Times (Taiwan)

French

• La Presse (Montreal, Quebec, Canada) 
• Le Monde (Paris, France) 

German

• Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung (Frankfurt, Germany)
• Süddeutsche Zeitung (Munich, Germany)

Japanese

• Tokyo Shimbun (Tokyo, Japan)

Korean

• Dong-a Illbo (South Korea)
• Joongang Illbo (South Korea)

Spanish

• El Pais (Madrid, Spain) 
• El Universal (Mexico City, Mexico)
• Latin American Newspapers, 1805-1922

Global Voices "is an international, multilingual, primarily volunteer community of writers, translators, academics, and human rights activists. Together, we leverage the power of the internet to build understanding across borders."