 |
GSU's Special Collections and Archives is located on Library South 8. They are open Mondays - Fridays from 9:00am to 6:00pm, and by appointment only on Saturday. General contact information:
Image: Advertising Billlboards for WSB Radio and Television (1950s), M004_0001, WSB Radio Records, Popular Music and Culture Collection, Special Collections and Archives, Georgia State University Library |
Radio broadcasting materials within the Popular Music and Culture Collections:
WSB Radio Records, 1920-1985 (bulk 1960-1980) Photographs, sound recordings, artifacts, program logs, and other materials related to Atlanta’s first radio station. (M004)
WRAS Radio Records, 1966-2009 Document the operation of the station, and includes station-produced content (interviews, promos, drops) and sound recording submissions for the Georgia Music Show. (M218)
Georgia Radio Hall of Fame Collection (M226) Contains materials pertaining to various inductees of the Hall of Fame such as Paul Drew, Robert Rounsaville, Ed Shane, Miss Monitor, Jim Wesley, and Dennis Winslow, as well as issues of the Southern Music Survey 1963-1966. [contact the archivist for more information]
Don Naylor Papers, 1934-1970 Scrapbooks, sound recordings, correspondence and scripts from Mr. Naylor’s service at WGST and WAGA radio and WAGA-TV in Atlanta. (M103)
Jack Tarver Research Collection, 1955-1969 Recordings of WSB, WABE and WAOK radio programs assembled by the prominent newspaper columnist and publisher. (M187)
Frances L. Wallace Papers, 1903-1995 (bulk 1940-1991) Materials that document the life and career of the pianist and organist for WSB, WAGA, and WCON. (M182)
Additional Radio Broadcasting Resources
Music Printed Collection: Periodicals, 1932-Present Collection of serial publications about popular music, rock, jazz, country, bluegrass and gospel genres of music, radio broadcasting, and related music industries.
History of Radio Broadcasting in Georgia Exhibit
WSB Radio History Research Guide
There are other radio broadcasting materials within some of the Popular Music Collections, such as Johnny Mercer Papers (Chesterfield Music Shop); Don Kennedy Papers (Big Band Jump), Chick Kimball Papers (WSB Barn Dance), and Wayne Daniel Collection (Country music and radio).
For more information about GSU's Music and Radio Broadcasting collections,
contact Kevin Fleming, Popular Music and Culture Archivist:
GSU Library's Digital Collections consists of digitized materials which are held in GSU's Special Collections and Archives.
Digital collections include (but are not limited to!) these collections:
These links give more information about the major collecting areas in Special Collections.
The GSU Library's Digital Collections draw on these collecting areas. But: not all of the collections in these areas have been digitized. Contact Special Collections and Archives at archives@gsu.edu for more information about these collections.
