|
Many libraries and organizations are making digital materials available online. To find these collections, use this search string in Google or another search engine, in addition to keywords relevant to your topic, for example: digital collection library site:.edu slavery atlantic You can also try the same search limiting to site:org rather than site:edu BUT: Be careful! EDU = educational institution In this era of "fake news," don't just trust the information you see on a website's "About Us" tab or page. * * * |
Questions to ask when you are assessing freely available online primary-source collections:
Use Google and other sources to research the authors, organizations, or institutions responsible for the page and for its funding. Don't just trust the About page!
|
For more information about evaluating websites, see the Evaluating Information tab, above.
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
Curious about the Text Creation Partnership and its projects? Learn more here!
These online collections include digital versions of many out-of-copyright works including government documents, historical magazines and other periodicals, and books published before 1923. Coverage can be spotty, but these sites are worth searching... just in case.
Many state-based libraries and organizations are digitizing materials relating to the their state.
The Library of Congress has assembled this list of state digital libraries. Search by state, or check out the Multi-State options.
These are GSU subscription resources requiring a GSU Campus ID and password for off-campus access.
For a full list of our subscription databases (including primary-source digital collections) see our Databases A-Z list.
For historical periodical databases, see the Historical Periodicals tab.
For historical newspaper databases, see the Historical Newspapers tab/guide.
An encyclopedia of history, this database is a collection of videos providing footage of seminal historic events and hundreds of profiles of great American leaders and personalities.
Provides topically focused digital collections from archives and institutional repositories around the world. GSU's records of the National Domestic Workers Union (NDWU) and selected portions of the United Garment Workers of America Union (UGWAU) digitized by Gale/Cengage Learning.
The collection, which also includes biographic details, is designed for research in black studies, political science, American history, music, literature, and art.
British History Online is a digital library of key printed primary and secondary sources for the history of Britain and Ireland, with a primary focus on the period between 1300 and 1800 .
Represents the largest single collection of seventeenth and eighteenth century English news media available from the British Library.
History Vault's Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century is a collection of primary sources, including government records, organizational papers, speeches, and other documents. It also includes ProQuest's University Publications of America (UPA) and Black Freedom Struggle I and II.
Provides U.S. public opinion poll data through a full-text retrieval system organized at the question level
Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest: Popular Culture explores the dynamic period of social, political and cultural change between 1950 and 1975, offering thousands of color images of manuscript and rare printed material as well as photographs, ephemera and memorabilia from this exciting period in our recent history
The material in this resources includes the material included focuses on the varieties of slavery, the legacies of slavery, the social justice perspective and the continued existence of slavery in the twentieth century. Offers primary source documents and secondary sources allowing for exploration and comparison of material related to slavery, abolition, and social justice.
A resource for US and US women's history, specifically organized around the history of women in social movements in the US from 1600 - 2000.
