Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Conductors & Composers

Supporting Conductors

Name Title Seasons
Marcia Weisgerber Assistant Conductor 1944-45
John Iuele Assistant Conductor 1953-54 / 1954-55
Harry Kruger Assistant Conductor 1955-56 / 1960-61
Robert Mann Assistant Conductor 1961-62 / 1963-64
  Associate Conductor 1964-65 / 1966-67
John Head Assistant Conductor 1966-67
Michael Zearott Assistant Conductor 1967-68 / 1968-69
Michael Palmer Assistant Conductor 1967-68 / 1971-72
  Associate Conductor 1972-73 / 1973-74
  Associate Conductor & Exxon/Arts Endowment Conductor 1974-75 / 1976-77
Donald Neuen Assistant Conductor 1970-71 / 1971-72
John Head Assistant Conductor 1972-73 / 1977-78
Alan Balter Apprentice Conductor 1972-73
  Conducting Assistant 1973-74 / 1974-75
James White Apprentice Conductor 1973-74
Elmer Thomas Exxon/Affiliate Artist Conductor 1973-74
John Naskiewicz Conducting Fellow 1976-77
Sung Kwak Exxon/Arts Endowment Conductor 1977-78 / 1979-80
Hiroyuki Iwaki Principal Guest Conductor 1977-78 / 1982-83
Louis Lane Co-Conductor 1977-78 / 1982-83
  Principal Guest Conductor 1983-84 / 1987-88
Paul Phillips Assistant Conductor 1980-81
Jere Flint Conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra  
  and Symphony Street Series 1980-81 / 2001-02
  Staff Conductor / Music Director, ASYO 2001-02
William Fred Scott Assistant Conductor 1981-82 / 1985-86
  Associate Conductor 1986-87 / 1987-88
George Hanson Affiliate Artist Conductor 1988-89
  Affiliate Artist Resident Conductor 1989-90 / 1990-91
  Resident Conductor 1991-92 / 1992-93
Ann Howard Jones Assistant Conductor for Choruses 1988-89 / 1996-97
Darryl One Associate Conductor 1993-94 / 1994-95
Norman Mackenzie Assistant Conductor for Choruses 1996-97 / 1999-2000
  Director of Choruses 2000-01
Donald Runnicles Principal Guest Conductor 2001-02
Alexander Mickelthwate Assistant Conductor 2001-02 / 2003-04
Laura Jackson Conducting Fellow 2004-05 / 2005-06
  Assistant Conductor / ASOL Conducting Fellow 2006-07

Composers

Composers in Residence:

Donald MacInnis, 1968-1969
T. J. Anderson, 1969-1970
Alvin Singleton, 1985-1988
Stephen Paulus, 1988-1992
Michael Gandolfi, 2006-2007

Atlanta School of Composers:

Michael Gandolfi
Jennifer Higdon
Adam Schoenberg
Christopher Theofanidis