Skip to main content

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Conductors & Composers

Supporting Conductors

Name Title Seasons
Marcia Weisgerber Assistant Conductor 1944-45
John Iuele Assistant Conductor 1953-54 / 1954-55
Harry Kruger Assistant Conductor 1955-56 / 1960-61
Robert Mann Assistant Conductor 1961-62 / 1963-64
  Associate Conductor 1964-65 / 1966-67
John Head Assistant Conductor 1966-67
Michael Zearott Assistant Conductor 1967-68 / 1968-69
Michael Palmer Assistant Conductor 1967-68 / 1971-72
  Associate Conductor 1972-73 / 1973-74
  Associate Conductor & Exxon/Arts Endowment Conductor 1974-75 / 1976-77
Donald Neuen Assistant Conductor 1970-71 / 1971-72
John Head Assistant Conductor 1972-73 / 1977-78
Alan Balter Apprentice Conductor 1972-73
  Conducting Assistant 1973-74 / 1974-75
James White Apprentice Conductor 1973-74
Elmer Thomas Exxon/Affiliate Artist Conductor 1973-74
John Naskiewicz Conducting Fellow 1976-77
Sung Kwak Exxon/Arts Endowment Conductor 1977-78 / 1979-80
Hiroyuki Iwaki Principal Guest Conductor 1977-78 / 1982-83
Louis Lane Co-Conductor 1977-78 / 1982-83
  Principal Guest Conductor 1983-84 / 1987-88
Paul Phillips Assistant Conductor 1980-81
Jere Flint Conductor of the Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra  
  and Symphony Street Series 1980-81 / 2001-02
  Staff Conductor / Music Director, ASYO 2001-02
William Fred Scott Assistant Conductor 1981-82 / 1985-86
  Associate Conductor 1986-87 / 1987-88
George Hanson Affiliate Artist Conductor 1988-89
  Affiliate Artist Resident Conductor 1989-90 / 1990-91
  Resident Conductor 1991-92 / 1992-93
Ann Howard Jones Assistant Conductor for Choruses 1988-89 / 1996-97
Darryl One Associate Conductor 1993-94 / 1994-95
Norman Mackenzie Assistant Conductor for Choruses 1996-97 / 1999-2000
  Director of Choruses 2000-01
Donald Runnicles Principal Guest Conductor 2001-02
Alexander Mickelthwate Assistant Conductor 2001-02 / 2003-04
Laura Jackson Conducting Fellow 2004-05 / 2005-06
  Assistant Conductor / ASOL Conducting Fellow 2006-07

Composers

Composers in Residence:

Donald MacInnis, 1968-1969
T. J. Anderson, 1969-1970
Alvin Singleton, 1985-1988
Stephen Paulus, 1988-1992
Michael Gandolfi, 2006-2007

Atlanta School of Composers:

Michael Gandolfi
Jennifer Higdon
Adam Schoenberg
Christopher Theofanidis