Click on each image to learn more about the movie.
Showing February 15, 5pm.
Showing February 16, 5pm.
Showing February 17, 5pm.
Showing February 18, 5pm.
Showing February 19, 5pm.
Alliance Française d'Atlanta
http://www.afatl.com/
Alliance Française is dedicated to promoting French languages and cultures and fostering
intellectual and artistic exchanges between the French-speaking world and local communities
Source:
http://www.afatl.com/
About.htm
Le Cercle Francophone -- French Club
French Club
Defunct link to Georiga Per_imeter College French Club
The purpose of the French club is to promote the study and use
of the French language, and foster a greater understanding
of French-speaking cultures.
Source: Defunct link to GP_C French Club
EBSCOhost
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text
http://www.galileo.usg.edu/express?link=fila-gsu1
Requires GSU Login.
Subject coverage includes film & television theory,
preservation & restoration, writing, production,
cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews.
Source: Old version of GALILEO
Film and Television Documentation Center.
Film Literature Index.
http://webapp1.dlib.
indiana.edu
/fli/index.jsp
The FLI Online contains approximately 700,000 citations to
articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001.
Source:
http://webapp1.dlib.
indiana.edu/fli/
aboutOnlineAccess.jsp
French American Cultural Exchange
F.A.C.E.
http://www.facecouncil.org/
index.html
FACE, in partnership with the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in the United States,
administers programs and projects in music, theater, dance, cinema,
education, and the visual arts.
Source:
http://www.facecouncil.org/
index.html
IMDb.com
International Movie Database.
http://www.imdb.com
This site bills itself as "the biggest, best, most award-winning movie
site on the planet." It features: trailers, information on upcoming
movies, some TV news, and reviews, as well as box office rankings.
Source: Eileen H. Kramer
The Tournees Festival brings four films to Georgia Perimeter College's (Now Perimeter College at Georgia State University) Clarkston campus in February, and this display celebrates, French and Francophone African cinema through books, DVD's, and links to web sites.
To see other displays stop by the DISPLAY ARCHIVE
African Cinema: Postcolonial and Feminist Readings.
Ed. Kenneth W. Harrow. Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press, 1999. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.A35 A357 1999
These essays speak directly and compellingly to contemporary issues in
African cinema. They address key aspects of post-colonialism and
feminism-the two major topics of interest in current criticism.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Armes, Roy.
African Filmmaking: North and South of the Sahara.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2006. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.A35 A75 2006
Armes' book covers a broad range of film -- making,
from the experimental work of Jean Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon) to the
fiction of Nabil Ayouch (Morocco), and is essential reading for anyone with an interest in African film.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Barr, Charles et. al.
The Films of Jean-Luc Godard.
New York: Prager, 1970. Print.
Call Number: PN1998.A3 G623 1970
Although critics have their little differences over almost everyone, no director
has in recent years managed to break down the critical consensus
to the same extent as Godard. His work elicits extreme
reactions: goofy adulation in some quarters, and elsewhere equally
unreasoned hate. This book is intended to open up the
area between the two extremes by presenting a range of reasoned opinions on his films.
Source: Cameron, Ian. "Introduction."
The Films of Jean-Luc Godard. Charles Barr et.
al. New York: Prager, 1970. 6-10. Print.
Buss, Robin.
The French through their Films.
New York: Ungar, 1988. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F7 B83 1988
In the first part of the book the author shows how
cinema, at various times, has depicted French society.
With reference to the classics of French
cinema (and many less well known examples) he relates
films to the mood of the time when they were made.
He examines the treatment of social and geographical differences,
historical events, and working and family life. The second part is
a reference guide to the salient point of nearly
200 films, with the credits and extracts from contemporary reviews.
Source:
http://www.amzon.co.uk
Focus on African Films.
Ed. Francoise Pfaff. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2004. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.A35 F63 2004
Emphasizing post-independent films released since the 1950s and
the burgeoning commercial film production of the last decade, Focus
on African Films provides unique and pluralistic perspectives
on filmmaking throughout Africa.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Gugler, Josef.
African Film: Re-Imagining a Continent.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2003. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.A35 G77 2003
In African Film: Re-imagining a Continent, Josef Gugler provides an
introduction to African cinema through an analysis of 15 films made by
African filmmakers. These directors set out to re-image
Africa; their films offer Western viewers the opportunity to
re-imagine the continent and its people.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Insdorf, Annette.
Francois Truffaut.
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1978. Print.
Call Number: PN1998.A3 T745
Unlike many directors, Francois Truffaut has been blessed with
intelligent and perceptive critics throughout his career, especially those
writing in English. Annette Insdorf's new book fits snugly
into this tradition of excellence, and
even goes the earlier studies one better by
treating the films with the comprehensiveness they deserve.
Source: Brunette, Peter. Truffaut by Anette Insdorf. Film Quarterly
33.4 (1980): 34. JSTOR. GALILEO. Web. 3 February 2010.
Lange, Monique.
Piaf.
New York: Seaver Books, 1981. Print.
Call Number: ML420.P52 L33
Throughout her explosive and tempestuous career, Edith Piaf cast a spell
over all who came in contact with her.
This tiny person "the little sparrow," as she was called, who
stood only four foot ten and performed in simple black, was a force of nature.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Lanzoni, Remi Fournier.
French Cinema: From its Beginnings to the Present.
New York: Continuum, 2002. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F7 L33 2002
Lanzoni (Romance languages, Elon Univ.) offers an academic and
chronological survey of French filmmaking from 1895 to 2002.
He is particularly interested in how 20th-century events have affected
French cinema, notably the German occupation during World War II,
which paradoxically represented a creative high point; the Algerian
War; the "New Wave" explosion of the early
1960s; the student uprisings of May 1968; and recent
tariff movements to reduce American domination of European film markets.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Back to the top of the page.
Monaco, James.
The New Wave: Truffaut, Godard, Chabrol, Rohmer, Rivette.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F7 M6 1977
The first comprehensive treatment of the New Wave, this
book remains the definitive study of the five
directors who came to influence a generation of filmmakers.
Source:
http://www.amazon.com
Oscherwitz, Dayna and Mary Ellen Higgins.
Historical Dictionary of French Cinema.
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2007. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F7 O83 2007
Oscherwitz (French and francophone studies, Southern Methodist U.) and
Higgins (comparative literature and film, Pennsylvania State U.) provide a
dictionary of French film from the silent era to the present.
Source:
http://www.amazo.co.uk
Schwartz, Vanessa R.
It's so French!: Hollywood, Paris, and the Making of Cosmopolitan Film Culture.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2007. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F7 S34 2007
Hollywood was once enamored with everything French and this infatuation blossomed in
a wildly popular series of films including An American in Paris, Gigi, and Funny Face.
Schwartz here examines the visual appeal of such films,
and then broadens her analysis to explore their production and
distribution, probing the profitable influences that Hollywood and Paris exerted on each other.
Source:
http://www.loc.gov
Thackway, Melissa.
Africa Shoots Back: Alternative Perspectives in Sub-Sharan Francophone Film.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2003. Print.
Call Number: PN1993.5.A35 T48 2003
Filmmakers in sub-Saharan francophone Africa have
been using cinema since independence in the sixties to challenge existing Western
stereotypes of the continent. The author shows how directors working
in a postcolonial context that has inevitably influenced film agendas and
styles have produced a range of alternative, challenging representations.
Source:
http://www.amazon.co.uk
Back to the top of the page.
The Adventures of Antoine Doinel.
Dir.Francois Truffaut. Criterion Collection, 2003. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997.A1 A39 2003
Five films featuring the enthusiastic, melancholic, and hopelessy
romantic trouble maker Antoine Doinel, played by Jean-Pierre Léud.
The films take Doinel from his troubled childhood through myriad frustrations
and romantic entanglements, from his stormy teens through
marriage, children, divorce, and adulthood.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Alexandra.
Prod. Andrei Sigle. Dir. and Screenwriter Alexander Sokurova. Cinema Guild, 2009. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2 .A344 2009
In a desolate, sun-scorched corner of the world, an elderly woman has come
to see her beloved grandson. He is a young officer stationed at a remote military outpost.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Au Revioir Les Enfants.
Dir. Louis Malle. Criterion, 2006. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .A857 2006
Based on the director’s life, this film chronicles Malle’s
experiences during the German occupation of France in World War II.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
La Cite des Enfants Perdus.
Prod. Claudie Ossard. Screenplay by Giles Adrien, Jean-pierre
Jeunet, and Marco Caro. Sony Pictures Classics, 2007. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .C484 2007
A sad and heartbroken madman, Krank, is aging prematurely because he
can’t dream. He kidnaps little children, hoping
that eventually he will find a way to steal their sleeping thoughts.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Le Dernier Metro.
Screenplay by Francois Truffaut and Jean-Claude Grumberg.
Dir. Francois Truffaut. Criterion Collection, 2009. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .D4246 2009
In Nazi-occupied Paris in 1942, the Jewish director of the
Montmartre Theatre goes into hiding while the theater is run
by his wife who is determined to protect her husband.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
Prod. Pathe Renn. Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2008. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2 .S327 2008
The French editor of Elle magazine, Jean-Dominique Bauby, who, in
1995 at the age of 43, suffered a stroke that paralyzed his entire body,
except his left eye. Using that eye to blink out his memoir, Bauby
eloquently described the aspects of his interior world, from the psychological
torment of being trapped inside his body to his imagined stories from lands he’d only visited in his mind.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Into the Great Silence.
Prod. Philip Groning. Dir. Philip Gröning. Zeitgeist Films, 2007. DVD.
Call Number: DVD BX3303 .I58 2007
The Grande Chartreuse, considered one of the world’s
most ascetic monasteries is based in the French Alps... Gröning,
sans crew or artificial lighting, lived in the monks’ quarters for
six months - filming their daily prayers, tasks,
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Le Pacte des Loups.
Prod. Samuel Hadida and Richard Grandpierre. Screenplay
by Sphane Cabel. Universal Studios Home Entertainment, 2008. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2 .P33 2008
When a mysterious beast ravages the countryside, two unlikely heroes are called in to fight the evil.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains.
Dir. Marc Silvera. Zeitgeist Films, 2009. DVD.
Call Number: DVD TL553.9 .S77 2009
On October 13, 1972, a young rugby team from Montevideo, Uruguay, boarded a
plane for a match in Chile, then vanished into thin air. Sixteen of the
45 passenger resurfaced, 72 days after their plane crashed. Thirty-five years
later, the survivors returned to tell their story in their own words.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
Tous les Matins du Monde.
Jean-Louis Livi. Koch Entertainment, 2006. DVD.
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .T676 2006
A provocative tale of romance, lust, desire, and intrigue based
on the lives of 17th century French composer Sainte Colombe
and his protege, Marin Marais.
Source:
http://gilfind.gsu.edu
