GSU Library Research Guides: Special Collections and Archives: University Archives Record Groups: Subjects, Offices, and Document Types

Guide to Subjects, Offices, and Document Types

When using the archives of a large and rapidly changing organization like Georgia State University, locating the records you need can be challenging. To assist with your search, terms representing document types and the names of offices are listed on the left, with links to the relevant Record Groups pages on the right. The headings listed describe only a portion of the materials held by University Archives, with additional ones added on a continuing basis. For more information, contact the University Archives.

Affirmative action plans and guidelines	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
Alumni Association Periodicals	External Affairs, Vice President for
Alumni Director and Alumni Office	Development and Alumni Affairs, Vice President for
American Association of University Professors	Faculty Organizations
annual reports	Academic Affairs, Vice President for
	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
	Business Administration, College of
	Education, College of
	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
	Library
	President, Office of the
Athletics yearbooks	Athletics, Intercollegiate
Athletics media guides and publications	Athletics, Intercollegiate
Auditor, State of Georgia	General

budgets	Financial Affairs, Vice President for
Business and Economic Research, Bureau of	Business Administration, College of
business publications	Business Administration, College of
bylaws	University Senate

commencement programs	Student Services, Vice President for
Consumer Research Center	Business Administration, College of
course catalogs	Student Services, Vice President for

Developmental Studies Division	Other College-Level Units
directories: faculty & staff	Financial Affairs, Vice President for
directories: student	Student Services, Vice President for
	Financial Affairs, Vice President for

Economic Forecasting Center	Business Administration, College of
English Department	Arts & Sciences, College of

Fact books	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
faculty	Arts & Sciences, College of
	Business Administration, College of
	Health Sciences, College of
faculty directories	Financial Affairs, Vice President for
financial reports	Financial Affairs, Vice President for

General Studies, School of	Other College-Level Units
Governmental Administration, Institute of	Other College-Level Units

handbooks, faculty	President, Office of the
handbooks, student	Student Services, Vice President for
History Department	Arts & Sciences, College of
Health Administration, Institute of	Business Administration, College of
health administration newsletters	Business Administration, College of

Institutional Research Office	Administrative Services, Vice President for
institutional research reports	Administrative Services, Vice President for
	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
Insurance Committee (GSU)	General
Insurance Department	Business Administration, College of
International Business, Institute of	Business Administration, College of

literary journals

Arts & Sciences, College of

manuals	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
media guides	Athletics, Intercollegiate
minutes	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
Mu Rho Sigma	Student Organizations

newsletters	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
	Business Administration, College of
	External Affairs, Vice President for
newspapers	Student Organizations
Nursing School	Health Sciences, College of

periodicals	Arts & Sciences, College of
	Business Administration, College of
	Education, College of
	External Affairs, Vice President for
	Public & Urban Affairs, College of
policy manuals	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
Public Information, Department of	Academic Services, Vice President for

Real Estate & Urban Affairs Department	Business Administration, College of
Recreational Services, Division of	Student Services, Vice President for
reports	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
	Business Administration, College of
	Education, College of
	General
	Health Sciences, College of
	Public & Urban Affairs, College of
reports, annual	Academic Affairs, Vice President for
	Board of Regents, University System of Georgia
	Education, College of
	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
	Library
	President, Office of the
reports, financial	Financial Affairs, Vice President for
reports, Institutional Research	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
reports, Self-Study (for SACS)	Arts and Sciences, College of
	Business Administration, College of
	Education, College of
	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
	General
	Health Sciences, College of
	Other College-Level Units
	Public & Urban Affairs, College of

self-study reports	Arts & Sciences, College of
	Business Administration, College of
	Education, College of
	Executive Vice President (and Provost)
	General
	Health Sciences, College of
	Other College-Level Units
	Public & Urban Affairs, College of
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools	General
staff directories	Financial Affairs, Vice President for
Student Government	Student Organizations
student directories	Student Services, Vice President for
student handbooks	Student Services, Vice President for
student newspapers	Student Organizations
stylebooks	External Affairs, Vice President for

yearbooks	Student Organizations
yearbooks, Athletics	Athletics, Intercollegiate

Special Collections and Archives

University Archives

Blogs About University History

Phone: (404) 413-2880
Fax: (404) 413-2881
E-Mail: archives@gsu.edu

Mailing Address:
Special Collections & Archives
Georgia State University Library
100 Decatur Street, SE
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3202

In Person:
Library South, 8th floor

Employee Directory