The most efficient way to find articles on a topic is to search a database - you can search across many journals at once.
Many history databases also search additional types of secondary literature - book reviews, book chapters, dissertations, etc.
Each database searches different sources; usually you'll want to search several databases.
If you are off campus you will be prompted for your Campus ID/password.
Many databases give you only a citation telling you where to find the article, not the article itself.
There's often a shortcut to the full article text in another database!
Click the Find It @GSU button to open a window with links to the article you need.
If that fails, try searching for the journal title in GIL-Find, or use Interlibrary Loan (ILL) to request it from another library.
Lost? Stuck? Too many options? Ask a Librarian for help!
Start with these to find secondary source articles on your topic. For more databases, see related research guides or our A-Z database list.
For primary source (generally older) articles, consult the Primary Sources tab above.
A digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It offers an interdisciplinary journal archive across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences
This link opens in a new windowThese databases focus on specific social-science disciplines. To search more broadly, try the databases in the "Interdisciplinary Articles Databases" box.
You can also use the dropdown "Find by Subject" box in the Articles / Databases tab to identify relevant databases by subject.
Subject-specific research guides can also help you find more databases for your topic.
Anthropology Plus is the worlds most comprehensive index covering the fields of anthropology (social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research.)
A robust art research database providing full-text art journals and magazines, plus detailed indexing and abstracts. Direct Opt Out Link
Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials provides coverage from 1949 and retrospective indexing for major religion and theology journals.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowAPA PsycInfo is unmatched as a resource for locating scholarly research findings in psychology and related fields across a host of academic disciplines.
This link opens in a new windowProvides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, social welfare, social policy, community development, and more.
Provides indexing and abstracting of international publications in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Provides abstracting and indexing of international relations and political science literature, covering articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers.
