GSU Library Research Guides: Social Work: Tests

Test Information

American Psychological Association's FAQ
An excellent guide to locating information about or specific copies of both published and unpublished psychological tests. GSU library locations of some specific sources mentioned at this site are given in the box of the right.
Test Link
Educational Testing Service's guide to over 25,000 tests, including those available from the ETS store ($25 to download a test), from commercial publishers, and available in books and journals.

Sources Containing Commercially Published Tests

Mental Measurements Yearbook
Contains full-text information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas from Yearbooks 9 through 15.

Tests in Print
A comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language.

Sources Containing Tests

Handbook of Tests and Measurement in Education and the Social Sciences by Paula E. Lester; Lloyd K. Bishop
Are you a teacher or guidance counselor looking for an accessible reference guide? This revised edition of a popular 1993 anthology includes 120 tests and surveys, bringing together psychometric information about instruments developed to measure constructs in education and social sciences.
APA Handbook of Testing and Assessment in Psychology by Kurt F. Geisinger; Bruce A. Bracken; American Psychological Association Staff (Contribution by)
This three-volume handbook is a comprehensive presentation of the theory and application of tests in psychology and education. It begins with an in-depth portrayal of psychometrics: the quantitative underpinning of testing. It then provides thorough, up-to-date and informative chapters related to five general application areas of testing: industrial/organisational psychology clinical psychology (including health psychology) counselling psychology school psychology educational testing In each of these five areas, this handbook is probably the most comprehensive review of the use of testing and assessment in the subfield.
Handbook of Tests and Measurements for Black Populations by Reginald L. Jones (Editor)
Call Number: Atlanta Library North 5 BF176 .H37 1996
Tests and Measurements in Child Development, Handbook II by Orval G. Johnson
Call Number: Atlanta Library North 5 BF722 .J642

Sources Listing Tests in Journals and Books

Tests : a comprehensive reference for assessments in psychology, education, and business, Ref. BF176 .T43 2008

Directory of unpublished experimental mental measures. 1974- Ref. 431 .G624 (LN2)
References to journals in Education, Psychology, and Sociology in which tests on specific subjects can be found.

Title index for the Directory of unpublished experimental mental measures Ref. BF431 .J29 2001 (LN2)

ERIC
Good source for educationally oriented tests. For tests on a given subject, limit to Tests/Questionnaires as Publication Type in the Advanced Search mode.

APA PsycINFO
To identify articles that include a test on a certain subject, perform an advanced search on the topic including the term "appended." Select the field TM Tests & Measures. As an example: Depression and appended (TM Tests & Measures).